Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    Can i request interleaving to be turned off?

    This is a discussion on Can i request interleaving to be turned off? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi im on the connect package. I haven no problem with download speeds but when it comes to xbox live ...

    1. #1
      alyt's Avatar
      alyt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can i request interleaving to be turned off?

      hi im on the connect package. I haven no problem with download speeds but when it comes to xbox live i suffer lag. I did a ping test and the time ranges from 40ms to 70ms. This is causing lag, with tesco my results use to hit 20,19ms and suffered no lag watso ever. Is there anyway i can get interrleaving to be turned off cheers, guys.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      you would need to phone sky and ask them to turn it off. you will get a resulting loss of sync speed as they may need to cap your line if there is a lot of packet loss with no interleaving.

      post your router stats and we may be able to give you a rough estimate of what you may end up with

    4. #3
      alyt's Avatar
      alyt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      DSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 26.0 db 14.5 db
      Noise Margin 11.9 db 21.0 db

    5. #4
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      looks good - apart from your upload speed which seems to be wrong.

      I would think turning interleaving off would result in about a 10% cut - so you would still be on a very acceptable speed.

      give them a ring - tell them you play games and interleaving causes you problems - they will then adjust your line accordingly

      don't expect a great deal of ping inprovement though - it really depends on their routing - post your urls of where you go to and a few others without interleaving on may add their ping values to give you some idea of what to expect
      Last edited by dingdong; 12-12-06 at 07:24 PM.

    6. #5
      alyt's Avatar
      alyt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      can tech support turn interleaving off or does tier 3 need to do it?

    7. #6
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by alyt View Post
      can tech support turn interleaving off or does tier 3 need to do it?
      you will have to go to support first, but you are correct, it will need to be done by the sharp end.

    8. #7
      alyt's Avatar
      alyt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      just spoke to a guy from tech support. had no idea what interleaving. I asked if i could be rung by tier 3 or someone who knows about it, he didnt seem intrested. He came back after being advised what interleaving was. He said about pings and that sky cant actually turn interleaving off i need to contact bt as sky go through them. Somehow i cant see bt wanting to help and thats absolute crap from sky im afraid.

    9. #8
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      For the connect package those stats for MAX Adsl are very good and as dingdong has already said its probably a routing problem one thing you could try is rebooting the router to get on a different pipe, its possible that this could change the routing though not sure.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    10. #9
      alyt's Avatar
      alyt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      tried rebooting alot and no improvement.

    11. #10
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I was kind of waiting for that sort of reply

      I guess you need to hope that you can get tier3 to do something or pay for LLU on your exchange sooner rather than later.

      Good luck anyway.

      PS can you please add your
      Exchange:
      Package:
      to your profile.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION