Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Help Me !!! Please

    This is a discussion on Help Me !!! Please within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; really stuck guys just had sky broadband installed am thick as **** dunno a lot about computers! my router is ...

    1. #1
      heinze 4's Avatar
      heinze 4 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      newton-le-willows
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help Me !!! Please

      really stuck guys just had sky broadband installed am thick as **** dunno a lot about computers! my router is downstairs and i am running a wireless network to my usb adaptor upstairs ?

      my download speed is 602kbps i am signed up to the max package and am 290 metres away from my closest exchange


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      You need to start by telling us what your router is synced at.

      • Open a browser window and type 192.168.0.1 in the address bar
      • Enter admin as the user name and sky as the password.
      • Click the show statistics button at the bottom of the screen


      What are your downstream connection speed, attenuation and noise margin figures?

    4. #3
      heinze 4's Avatar
      heinze 4 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      newton-le-willows
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      System Up Time 00:28:46
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 13509 18223 0 2008 14108 00:27:18
      LAN 10M/100M 121 0 0 17 0 00:28:44
      WLAN 11M/54M 18523 14161 0 13696 2056 00:28:34


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 15323 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 13.5 db 7.9 db
      Noise Margin 13.9 db 8.0 db

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Well your connection stats are simply fantastic - lucky you

      The two most obvious reasons for poor download speeds are
      • an overloaded speedtest server
      • non optimised TCP/IP settings


      Check the first by trying a couple of other speedtest servers. This one is usually fairly reliable or this one. What speeds do you get?

      If still reporting as slow then consider following this advice.

      EDIT: Just noticed you are connecting wirelessly. Follow the first step above but in all probability your connection speed is being limited by your wireless connection. Wireless is inherently slow and if the signal is weak can be very slow.
      Last edited by Saturday; 12-12-06 at 01:23 PM.

    6. #5
      heinze 4's Avatar
      heinze 4 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      newton-le-willows
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      i have followed the instructions you gave mate but my speeds are still really slow

      download 550
      upload 630

      i dunno what else to do ? aparrently i cant have my broadband upstairs due to it not being the master socket ?
      Last edited by heinze 4; 12-12-06 at 01:45 PM.

    7. #6
      XPUser's Avatar
      XPUser is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Barnabas (EMSTBBS)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by heinze 4 View Post
      i have followed the instructions you gave mate but my speeds are still really slow

      download 550
      upload 630

      i dunno what else to do ? aparrently i cant have my broadband upstairs due to it not being the master socket ?
      I am not an expert, but I thought the router did NOT have to be plugged into the master socket. I know mine is not plugged into the master socket.

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Well I think it is fairly probable that it's your wireless connection that is giving the problem. You could of course test this by temporarily moving your PC close enough to the router to connect it by cable.

      With regard to "having" to use wireless, you actually have several options: some quite expensive and some not e.g.:
      • you could buy a long RJ11 cable (the one that goes between the router and the phone socket). A 25m cable will cost less than 10 and will let you have the router next to the PC (other lengths are available if you don't need it this long).
      • you could buy an ethernet cable of the appropriate length - again about 10 - and run that from your router to your PC
      • you could install a dedicated extension from your master socket to your PC - probably about 20
      • you could buy a powerline networking kit which will give you a network over your mains wiring - cost about 100


      Or you could persevere with wireless. Changing channel may help as may experimenting with the router position and aerial orientation. Personally, with a connection as good as yours, I think wireless is always going to be a disappointment.

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      @xpuser

      That's entirely correct - you don't have to plug your router into the master socket. However, normal house extensions are notorious for introducing noise leading to connection problems and/or reduced speeds. If yours works to your satisfaction then that's great.

    10. #9
      heinze 4's Avatar
      heinze 4 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      newton-le-willows
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      i have a socket upstairs that is built into the wall i can make phone calls from it but cant get a dsl line out of it ! this is doing my head in lol i am sure there must be an easier solution to this hehe how do i change channels on my router etc

    11. #10
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      If you can't get ADSL on your extension then the wiring must be really bad.

      To change wireless channels, log into your router and click wireless settings then experiment with different channels (bear in mind your USB adaptor will lose connection when you do this).

      With regard to "easier solutions" buying a long cable, plugging it in and using a few cable clips doesn't sound too onerous to me as these things go.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION