Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 19 of 19

    Connection Between Router And Pc Problems?? Anyone Help

    This is a discussion on Connection Between Router And Pc Problems?? Anyone Help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; OK - bit hard to help you when you're not in front of your PC. A few questions to get ...

    1. #11
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      OK - bit hard to help you when you're not in front of your PC. A few questions to get started:

      What browser are you using?
      Do you have any other browsers installed?
      Did the Sky people get you to clear your browser cache?
      Do you know whether you have a web proxy in place?
      Do you use any form of web accelerator e.g. Google Web accelerator?
      Do the router admin pages come up OK?
      Do you have access to another router?
      Do you have dial up still?

      Depending on your answers we'll probably have to continue when you're in front of your PC.

      PS your router stats are fine.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      gel9369's Avatar
      gel9369 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: west wickham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Answers to your q's as follows ....

      1 and 2Firefox and also have the sky icon and internet explorer icon

      3/Not that I remember - where do I find this to clear ?

      3/Don't know what a web proxy is

      4/No

      5/Router admin pages I think come up ok - what info do they have on them ?

      6/No

      7/Still have the old Tiscali ADSL Broadband connection software sitting in the connections tab but this is all disconnected

    4. #13
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      OK - so if you have no usable connection at home then it might be tricky to communicate when you're in front of your PC

      Here's a long list of the things I'd ask you to do:

      • Try both browsers to see if they both behave the same
      • Clear your internet cache - in Firefox go to tools/options/privicy,private data/settings/select cache/OK/clear now - in IE go to Control Panel/internet options/temporary internet files/delete files/delete all offline/OK
      • Close browsers then go to control panel/internet options/connections/Lan/untick everything/OK
      • Close browsers then flush local DNS cache - all programs/accessories/command prompt - in the DOS box type ipconfig /flushdns (note the space) and press return
      • Uninstall Tiscali software then reboot PC
      • Uninstall McAfee then reboot PC


      Check at each stage to see if it is fixed. If not then:

      • Check netstat - all programs/accessories/command prompt - in the DOS box type netstat and make a note of all established connections and the details
      • Open the router admin pages and list everything under ADSL Port
      • List running processes - press Ctrl, Alt and delete buttons at the same time then select processes and write down everything in the window


      Then report back.
      Last edited by Saturday; 13-12-06 at 04:31 PM.

    5. #14
      gel9369's Avatar
      gel9369 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: west wickham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ADSL Details as follows …..


      MAC Address

      IP Adress

      Network Type PPPoA

      IP Subnet MASK 255.255.255.255

      Gateway IP Address 195.189.158.4


      Domain Name server 87.86.189.16



      Running Processes…..

      Wmiprvse System
      Aly Local Service
      Dllhost System
      Ehmsas H.P.Administrator
      Ipodservice.exe System
      Explorer H.P.Administrator
      Svchost System
      Spoolsv System
      Taskmgr H.P. Administrator
      Nvsvc32 System
      LSSrvc System
      Ehsched System
      Svchost LocalService
      ehRecvr System
      svchost Local Service
      CTSVCCDA System
      Svchost.exe System
      Svchost.exe Network Service
      Svchost.exe System
      MsPMSPSv.exe System
      Hpqtra08.exe H.P.Administrator
      Isass.exe System
      Services.exe System
      Winlogin System
      Csrss System
      Smss System
      Dslmon H.P.Administrator
      Msmsgs H.P.Administrator
      Ctfmon H.P.Administrator
      Gtask H.P.Administrator
      CTDVDET H.P.Administrator
      Rundll32 H.P.Administrator
      iTUNEShelper H.P.Administrator
      realsched H.P.Administrator
      kbol H.P.Administrator
      hphmon06 H.P.Administrator
      hp sysdrv H.P.Administrator
      CTHELPER H.P.Administrator
      Jusched H.P.Administrator
      Ehtray H.P.Administrator
      System System
      System Idle Process System



      All of the above are exe files …I got a bit lazy typing !
      Last edited by Saturday; 14-12-06 at 10:32 AM. Reason: Deleted MAC/IP

    6. #15
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      So I'm guessing nothing in the first steps helped? Both browsers give the same behaviours?

      Your router is connecting fine so that's unlikely to be the issue. You have quite a number of processes running but most of them are to do with your HP printer and itunes.

      However there is one that may be a problem - Isass.exe. There are several malware which camouflage themselves as Isass.exe. Lsass.exe on the other hand is OK. Hopefully you've typed I instead of L?

      http://www.softwarepatch.com/tips/isass.html

      I'm sorry but I think I'll have to throw in the towel on this one. I suspect it is something in your TCP/IP settings but it's just not possible to help you by exchanging messages each day on a forum. If you had internet access when in front of your machine then via PM or chat we might have a chance.

      Sorry.

      My last suggestion is that you consider a system restore back to a point before this problem originated (and check out that isass/lsass worry).

    7. #16
      gel9369's Avatar
      gel9369 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: west wickham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for this ..Iíll have another look re isass tonight ..otherwise Iíll run system restore which I hope will fix it !!

      Just in case do you know anyone else that may be able to help ? Iím not very hopeful on sky coming back with an answer to be honest !

    8. #17
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      I'm sure that there are lots of people you could turn to but the problem will be the same - if you can't interact in near real time then all they can do is punt out suggestions for you to try and you then report back the next day.

      I'll move this thread to the general forum. It may be that someone has come across this problem before. I expect it's something quite simple going on.

      Good luck

    9. #18
      gel9369's Avatar
      gel9369 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: west wickham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      SUCCESS !

      Although I don't know how ! When I turned on my PC last night to have a look at that isass.exe and do a system restore a miracle seemed to have happened and my pc was connecting to the net again !

      For about 5 mins it was working normally then it did grind to a halt ...must admit got worried again at this point ! ...I reset my router though and since then everything seems fine .

      I can only guess that the guys at sky have done something ? ...I did have a look at the SNR level and I think they may have tweaked it as it was running at around 10 ( much better than a couple of days ago when running at 8.1 .) although I'm surprised it could have just been that .
      My downstream is still running at 3104 which I thought might suffer if they moved the SNR level up ?

      The only other thing I thought is that the Mcafee had something to do with it ...I did remove this as you suggested but seemed to make no difference .

      Anyway ...touch wood ...all ok again ...

      Thanks for all your help and just before I finish ..can I ask your advice on a couple of things ....

      1/At the moment I have no anti virus - dare I re-install Mcafee ??? or should I get something else ??

      2/I've been in the habit of turning the router box off with the pc. Is it best practice to leave it on ? Don't know if it uses much power either ?

      3/Just in case it happens again can I alter the snr myself ?

      p.s. I didnít have isass.exe , it was lsass !



    10. #19
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Good news

      1. It's up to you. Many people have no problems with McAfee. If you got on with it OK then reinstall it. Otherwise there are a number of excellent free antivirus programmes e.g. AVG and Avast
      2. They are designed to be left on. Power consumption is very low - about the same as a nightlight
      3. Yes you can. Have a look in the tech forum sticky for a utility. If you prefer not to play around then there's a manual method detailed in this post.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION