Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20

    Static IP Address

    This is a discussion on Static IP Address within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; My daughter has just connected to Sky Connect. I told her to request a static IP address so that we ...

    1. #1
      erskine's Avatar
      erskine is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: erskine
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Static IP Address

      My daughter has just connected to Sky Connect. I told her to request a static IP address so that we could network our 2 Macs. She was told by Sky that they do not provide a static IP address. This seems strange to me as most ISPs provide these if required.

      Can anyone confirm that this is correct?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Yes, it is sky do not offer static ip addresses. Sorry.

    4. #3
      jewkesy's Avatar
      jewkesy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fazeley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Tamworth
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I would also add the most ISPs DON'T supply static IP addresses. You usually have to pay extra.

      An alternative is to use DynDns like i do and it's fully supported by your router
      "Man who walk through airport door sideways is going to Bangkok..."


    5. #4
      RichP's Avatar
      RichP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Higher Bolton (LCHIG)
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I think that the ISPs which *do* provide a static IP are the exception. However, I'm not sure what you mean by needing a static IP to network two computers - a dynamic one will work just fine.

    6. #5
      Ozymandias's Avatar
      Ozymandias is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link WDR3600
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      West Midlands, UK
      Posts
      69
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      I guess the original poster wants static addresses so that they can consistently link the two machines over the Internet. With dynamic adresses one would need to contact the other to ask what their ip was.

      Using www.dyndns.com (free) and configuring both your routers will provide a static address for each of them and enable them to be seen easily/consistently.

      I've been using dyndns for some time with no probems.

    7. #6
      erskine's Avatar
      erskine is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: erskine
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks. I want to use a Mac app called Apple Remote Desktop that enables the host to administer the client. A static IP is needed for this to work.

      I have never tried DynDNS and will have a look but I don't see the big deal with ISPs providing a static IP. It used to be the norm for broadband service while the old dial ups were always assigned new IPs upon connection.

    8. #7
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      maybe they will at some time, but don't forget this is either a free or very low cost service.

    9. #8
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site erskine

      I have to agree with the other posts.

      Using DynDNS is very easy for your daughter to setup as there is a feature is available in the router to allow this to be updated.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    10. #9
      jameseb's Avatar
      jameseb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanishan SWLNI
      Broadband ISP: Connect - but soon Max (4/1/06)
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      South Wales
      Posts
      174
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      You can use an app JIP UPDATE v1.20 which will run on Mac OS x and uses the dyn dns service! that should get you sorted!
      Арте́льный горшо́к гу́ще кипи́т. (Moral: Working as a team produces better results!)

      имейте большое рождество и С Новым годом (have a great christmas and a happy new year )

      Dont ya just love russian proverbs!

      J-ames

    11. #10
      erskine's Avatar
      erskine is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: erskine
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Many thanks, jameseb. Struggling to find JIP Update 1.2 but with your help, I've come across DNSUpdate.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION