Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 59

    Connection Problem - Please Help

    This is a discussion on Connection Problem - Please Help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by pete146 Just out of interest, I've just checked my router stats & the line attenuation has come ...

    1. #21
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by pete146 View Post
      Just out of interest, I've just checked my router stats & the line attenuation has come all the way down to 15.5db (I know the noise margin is crap but I'm still connected) - is there any reason for this?
      It's a known router bug. Rebooting often clears it. Sometimes it needs a reset.

      Yes, your noise margin is terrible


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      pete146's Avatar
      pete146 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Have you any idea why the attenuation dropped to 15.5?

      And now, 20 minutes later the stats have changed to:

      System Up Time 22:53:20
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 32 41 0 129 215 00:00:11
      LAN 10M/100M 131818 132720 0 1528 736 22:53:18
      WLAN 11M/54M 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3456 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 59.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.1 db 12.0 db

      I didn't reboot the router, they just changed to this???

    4. #23
      pete146's Avatar
      pete146 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Oops, I'll read your reply properly next time! How about the date being wrong?

    5. #24
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      The router should automatically sync with a time server. If it hasn't, have you adjusted your firewall rules in a way that might prevent this?

      As a check, have you enabled logging in your router admin pages?

      If you have you should see the following: "Send out NTP request to time-g.netgear.com". What is on the next line?

      With regard to the other issue, your stats show that the router lost it's connection and resynced only a few seconds before you copied the stats. If you didn't reboot then something else caused it to lose connection. My guess is you have a line fault - hopefully in your internal phone wiring as it is easier to detect/fix. Other entries in your router log may also help to diagnose what is causing these disconnections.

      What are your stats using the test socket which you'll find behind the faceplate of your master socket (assuming you have an NTE5)?
      Last edited by Saturday; 02-01-07 at 09:35 PM.

    6. #25
      pete146's Avatar
      pete146 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Deleted as posted twice due to dis-connction
      Last edited by pete146; 02-01-07 at 10:56 PM. Reason: posted twice

    7. #26
      pete146's Avatar
      pete146 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I haven't adjusted any firewall setings or changed/enabled any of the router settings. I've just been through every section of the router settings page & I cannot find "Send out NTP request to time-g.netgear.com" anywhere!

      I definately haven't rebooted at all today & all of the stats I have posted are already from the test socket - I leave my router plugged into the test socket all the time.

      My old Orange broadband connection (on an extended rj11 with a USB modem) worked fine - although admittedly at much slower connection speeds (1/2 mb) so could it still be a line problem? I am hoping that it's a faulty router as that can be easily replaced. What do you think?

      My current stats are:

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 603980 590131 0 45787 35330 02:55:10
      LAN 10M/100M 720632 737983 0 5483 5962 25:48:17
      WLAN 11M/54M 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3456 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 59.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 5.9 db 12.0 db


      Thanks

      Just as I clicked to post this reply, I my connection again & got 'Page cannot be displayed', MSN messenger was till signed in & online so the connection cannot have gone completely but I could not open any web pages.

      I quickly copied the stats & they were:

      System Up Time 25:56:31
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 604236 591018 0 43751 33763 03:03:22
      LAN 10M/100M 721659 738462 0 5457 5932 25:56:29
      WLAN 11M/54M 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3456 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 59.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 5.9 db 12.0 db

      which to me looks exactly like they did before I lost connection!

      Don't know if it's any use, but these are the last few lines of the log, which should cover the disconnection:

      Sun, 2000-01-02 01:57:46 - UDP Packet - Source:219.95.238.155,20430 Destination:192.168.0.2,55571 - [DOS]
      Sun, 2000-01-02 01:57:56 - UDP Packet - Source:84.228.105.249,63516 Destination:192.168.0.2,55571 - [DOS]
      Sun, 2000-01-02 01:57:57 - UDP Packet - Source:81.198.173.150,24274 Destination:192.168.0.2,55571 - [DOS]
      Sun, 2000-01-02 01:57:58 - UDP Packet - Source:85.98.25.110,48593 Destination:192.168.0.2,55571 - [DOS]
      Sun, 2000-01-02 01:58:16 - UDP Packet - Source:84.247.62.207,9942 Destination:192.168.0.2,55571 - [DOS]
      Sun, 2000-01-02 01:58:31 - UDP Packet - Source:84.54.144.100,7921 Destination:192.168.0.2,55571 - [DOS]
      Sun, 2000-01-02 01:59:15 - UDP Packet - Source:89.78.127.49,19778 Destination:192.168.0.2,55571 - [DOS]
      Sun, 2000-01-02 01:59:16 - UDP Packet - Source:201.8.10.174,15581 Destination:192.168.0.2,55571 - [DOS]
      Sun, 2000-01-02 01:59:16 - UDP Packet - Source:87.126.120.13,15666 Destination:192.168.0.2,55571 - [DOS]
      Sun, 2000-01-02 01:59:45 - UDP Packet - Source:75.72.29.218,55096 Destination:192.168.0.2,55571 - [DOS]
      Sun, 2000-01-02 01:59:46 - UDP Packet - Source:88.107.237.61,28666 Destination:192.168.0.2,55571 - [DOS]

      Oh, & in the time it took to copy the logs, messenger has signed out!

      Thanks

    8. #27
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      There is something in your set up which is causing the router to lose its connection (the log you posted didn't cover this though).

      You're plugged into the test socket so this should rule out local phone wiring issues. My guess is that you have a faulty router or faulty filters as you appear to have excluded everything else.

      Other than that, is the router running hot, is it next to something electrical - Dect phones can be particularly problematical.

      Sorry I can't be more helpful but it's hard to sort these things out remotely.

    9. #28
      pete146's Avatar
      pete146 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just to update. I'm now waiting for a call from tier 3 support as tier 2 couldn't resolve the problem but said that they don't think it's a faulty router.

      I've upped the target noise margin to 18db using mognut's & this brings the connection speed way down to 1.8mb but seems to allow me to connect for a little longer, although the problam still happens.

      I've had a good look at the logs this evening & the entry 'LCP down' seems to crop up a lot! This is approx 1 hour's logs:

      Wed, 2007-01-03 18:20:47 - LCP down.
      Wed, 2007-01-03 18:20:55 - Initialize LCP.
      Wed, 2007-01-03 18:20:55 - LCP is allowed to come up.
      Wed, 2007-01-03 18:21:11 - CHAP authentication success
      Wed, 2007-01-03 18:23:01 - LCP down.
      Wed, 2007-01-03 18:23:09 - Initialize LCP.
      Wed, 2007-01-03 18:23:09 - LCP is allowed to come up.
      Wed, 2007-01-03 18:24:09 - Initialize LCP.
      Wed, 2007-01-03 18:24:09 - LCP is allowed to come up.
      Wed, 2007-01-03 18:24:19 - CHAP authentication success
      Wed, 2007-01-03 18:32:39 - LCP down.
      Wed, 2007-01-03 18:32:56 - Initialize LCP.
      Wed, 2007-01-03 18:32:56 - LCP is allowed to come up.
      Wed, 2007-01-03 18:33:56 - Initialize LCP.
      Wed, 2007-01-03 18:33:56 - LCP is allowed to come up.
      Wed, 2007-01-03 18:33:56 - CHAP authentication success
      Wed, 2007-01-03 18:43:52 - Administrator login successful - IP:192.168.0.2
      Wed, 2007-01-03 18:12:38 - Router start up
      Wed, 2007-01-03 19:20:46 - LCP down.
      Wed, 2007-01-03 19:20:54 - Initialize LCP.

      Could this be the problem & does anybody know what it means or how I can resolve it?

      Thanks

    10. #29
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Is the Internet light going on and off too or is it staying on when you have no connection?
      It could be an exchange bug.

      EDIT: I've just read you first post, is it still staying on?

    11. #30
      pete146's Avatar
      pete146 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi

      Yes it stays on all the time.

      I've done a google search for 'LCP down' & it seems that loads of people are having this problem with different ISPs if they use a Netgear router. The advice seems to be to upgrade the firmware. However, I've tried downloading this from Netgear's website but when I try to upgrade the router from the settings page, it won't recognise the file.

     

     
    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION