Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Sky BB and windows 2000

    This is a discussion on Sky BB and windows 2000 within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; New to the forum My workplace was getting rid of its old PCs. All the Microsoft systems and the security ...

    1. #1
      Glenda's Avatar
      Glenda is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky BB and windows 2000

      New to the forum

      My workplace was getting rid of its old PCs. All the Microsoft systems and the security settings were left on the computer. Computer was on a small network (4 computers and a server) and connection to the broadband internet at work was very good. I want to use this computer to connect to skybroadband at home.

      I deleted McAfee through remove programs in the start menu and then check the hard drive for any further files, found none.
      Connected the computer to the modem according to the instructions, loaded sky disc, get to the part where it is checks the connection and it comes up 'still having problems connecting'.
      All the lights are on the router, I have even called sky and they have checked the line (said it was ok). I have unplugged all connection and reconnected.
      Activation date 22 Nov and I have received my letter.

      Is it possible that that there is a conflict with windows 2000? sky said it was possible that there were some drivers missing.
      Would it be worth my while just upgrading the computer to XP?
      I don't want to buy a new computer just to get the connection working.

      Thanks for any advice


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Hi Glenda,

      Chances are if it was on the work network it could be setup to use their settings.

      Can you confirm that when you plug the router into your old work pc, that a light comes on to indicate a conection between the 2? ie the number 1 2 3 4 light?

      Go to the control panel, find the icon for network connections, or network (something similar) Click on the icon, and inside you should have some icons for connections.

      Can you tell me what is in there?
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 07-12-06 at 04:13 PM.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Glenda

      Reading what you have said I doubt its a 2000 problem but it could be the Lan card in the PC are you sure one of the numbers is showing green ?

      It is possible that you may need to update the Lan drivers if the PC is quite old.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #4
      NoXioUs's Avatar
      NoXioUs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bolton LOC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Chances are like wheelie said it will be the network card. More to the point it will be the sttings in the network card. make sure they are all to default and set up for dhcp.
      Check your internet settings make sure they arent set up to go thru a proxy as this would stop ur connection.

      Hope this helps.

      reply if it dosent and well go thru a couple more things to try.

    6. #5
      Glenda's Avatar
      Glenda is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I am at work at the moment so I have to keep logging on and off the net. Sorry if i don't reply straight away.

      from what I can remember in the network connection icon in the control panel, then LAN settings, internet protocal was checked, the properties of this had 192.168.0.1 the subnet was 255.255.255 (something similar). I will check tonight and get all the right numbers.

      the lights on the router were all on and solid greenincluding the number 1 light (plugged the network cable in the number 1 socket).

      if it is a LAN driver problem, is it costly to repair?

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      The network connection needs to be 192.168.0.2 not .1 thats the router IP address and the subnet would need to be 255.255.255.0

      If we change that number by telling the network card to automatically assign the IP and also the dhcp we sussed it I think.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      It should look very much like this though this is from a wireless one

      If not then you will need to go into the settings for the Local Area Connection and make sure the Internet Protocol (TCP/ISP) Properties all all empty as there could be some redundant settings from the old network in there.

    9. #8
      Glenda's Avatar
      Glenda is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Skybroadband customer service definitely told me 1. goes to show how much they know!

      how do I change the settings on the network card?

      thank you all for the advice.

      I will give these ago tonight and update tomorrow (possibly from home)

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Quote Originally Posted by Glenda View Post
      from what I can remember in the network connection icon in the control panel, then LAN settings, internet protocal was checked, the properties of this had 192.168.0.1 the subnet was 255.255.255 (something similar). I will check tonight and get all the right numbers.
      At this point if you change the tick box to obtain an IP address automatically
      and also the same for obtain DNS server address automatically.

      if it is a LAN driver problem, is it costly to repair?
      20.00 tops if a new card is fitted by a local shop.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #10
      NoXioUs's Avatar
      NoXioUs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bolton LOC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      START > Programs > Control Panel > Network Connections > then Lan connection 1
      right click on it and go to properties.
      Then highlight TCP/IP and click on properties/advanced (cant remember which it is on W2k) then just click auto assign. and the same for the DNS.
      That should then work.

      the 192.168.0.1 is the router address so you cant use that one.
      I think they might have been saying type that into internet explorer and see if it brings up your router.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION