Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Using 'homeplug' devices with Sky router

    This is a discussion on Using 'homeplug' devices with Sky router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; In an attempt to get my router nearer to the phone socket to gain an extra meg of speed, I've ...

    1. #1
      Tim1964's Avatar
      Tim1964 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hoddesdon
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      South East Herts
      Posts
      135
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using 'homeplug' devices with Sky router

      In an attempt to get my router nearer to the phone socket to gain an extra meg of speed, I've been trying to connect the PC to the router via 2 homeplug devices (the type that use the mains wiring). With my previous set up our PS2 upstairs was connected fine to the router but now when I connect the PC, the router shows an orange light on the number that has the homeplug/PC onnected to it, although the PS2 connected light is green.

      I did notice that the router only seems to 'like' the supplied phone and ethernet leads, does the router then not work with other leads or these units?

      Thanks,


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      My Sky router is quite happy with my "old" router lead .... but then my old router was a Netgear DG834, which itself replaced a SAR 715.

      So I am not using the Sky leads and haven't had a problem.
      Last edited by Wheelie; 07-12-06 at 10:45 AM. Reason: Please do not quote the preceding post. Please use QUOTE sparingly if you wish to aim a reply at a user then please use @User

    4. #3
      stevvie's Avatar
      stevvie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I took out my old router and replaced it with the one supplied from sky, I left both the old ADSL RJ11 and Ethernet cables there. I left the ones from sky in the sky box.

    5. #4
      AndyJG's Avatar
      AndyJG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSHAR (South Harrow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      187
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
      I've used other than the supplied ethernet cable with no problems.

      The orange on the ethernet port of your router with your homeplug device indicates that it is only a 10 Mbps connection.Green is 100 Mbps connection.
      It will work but only at one tenth the speed of a cable.
      I will leave it to others to say if this will impact on your internet connection speed but you will certainly notice a slowing in speed if you transfer data between the PC and PS2 or vice versa.

      Hope this helps,

      Andy

    6. #5
      Tim1964's Avatar
      Tim1964 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hoddesdon
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      South East Herts
      Posts
      135
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I didn't know about the orange/green light bit.

      I guessed that the orange light meant that it detected the connection but that it wasn't going to work.

      I'll have to have another play with it tonight (ooh err! )

      The homeplug units are 'only' the 14Mbps type but as my BB connection is around 5megs anyway I should be OK.

      Thanks for the replies,

    7. #6
      NoXioUs's Avatar
      NoXioUs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bolton LOC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      orange light means no sync in other words not working.
      The green light means it has snyced with a broadband line.
      You may get a green light but not be able to authenticate.
      Which is the problem i have.

      On to the original post cant say ive used the homeplug networks before. But 14mb should be fine but youll have to set ur MTU so your packets match the home plug (just incase there are packet send errors).

    8. #7
      Tim1964's Avatar
      Tim1964 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hoddesdon
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      South East Herts
      Posts
      135
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Very odd????

      I'm using the lappy online now with my third homeplug unit. The other 2 being connected to the router and to the PS2.

      I installed the software that comes with the units but it only 'saw' this one. I tried the net again and it worked?????

      The software is only for passwording the units and checking 'stuff' and is not actually required for them to work.

      It must have been some combination of plugging in the units/swapping them about/restarting the lappy.

      One of life's mysteries.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION