Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    Chap Authentication Failed

    This is a discussion on Chap Authentication Failed within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Any one else got this? My line sync's but wont autherise with sky hence not net? Is there any thing ...

    1. #1
      NoXioUs's Avatar
      NoXioUs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bolton LOC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Chap Authentication Failed

      Any one else got this?
      My line sync's but wont autherise with sky hence not net?
      Is there any thing i could do or is it somehitng im going to have to ring sky about again!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      i assume you are using a sky router?

      if so try a reboot, if that doesn't work you will have to ring them i'm afraid

    4. #3
      NoXioUs's Avatar
      NoXioUs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bolton LOC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      yer ive tried rebooting and default reset of router. Ill just have to ring them again tonight. I rang sky on sunday and they said just leave it on for 48 hours. think the guy couldnt be bothered. so ill ring them tonight see what they can do.

    5. #4
      NoXioUs's Avatar
      NoXioUs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bolton LOC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      -=UPDATE=-
      Tried ringing last night but no joy spoke to some one on tier 1 and they couldnt help. the tried to pass me to tier 3 but no answer so the raised a ticket and im waiting for a call back.

    6. #5
      jameseb's Avatar
      jameseb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanishan SWLNI
      Broadband ISP: Connect - but soon Max (4/1/06)
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      South Wales
      Posts
      174
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Ive had this problem previously and was told that it was due to dns errors at sky! Try ringing the freephone number an ask for support....

      Hope that helps someone
      Арте́льный горшо́к гу́ще кипи́т. (Moral: Working as a team produces better results!)

      имейте большое рождество и С Новым годом (have a great christmas and a happy new year )

      Dont ya just love russian proverbs!

      J-ames

    7. #6
      NoXioUs's Avatar
      NoXioUs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bolton LOC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      -=Update=-

      Still waiting for a call back. Tried a magic number but only went to the hold music. Tried the freephone number and was speaking to someone about being able to speak to tier 3 straight away but was cut off while on hold. I rang back waited 8 mins in a que and then got thru to someone else and got told that i could be put thru. I told them that the last person i was speaking to said they would put me thru so y cant you? She just replyed i cant. Tier 3 will ring you back within 5 working days. I said thats nice so it could be upto another 5 working days before i get broadband even tho i was supposed to be connected on the 27th (which didnt happen till 28th - But bt still didnt give up the line till i rang and cancelled).
      She just said sorry and there wasnt much more she could do.

      So still no bb and still waiting for a call back.

    8. #7
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Sorry to read about your problems NoXioUs

      I was surprised that you said someone tried to put you through to tier3 as I understand it the norm would seem to be around 5 days for tier3 to ring back.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #8
      NoXioUs's Avatar
      NoXioUs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bolton LOC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Yer thats what i said but he said he would try as ive been waiting for over a week. Then i was on hold for a bit then the line went dead. wasnt very impressed.

    10. #9
      Jez's Avatar
      Jez
      Jez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidenhead (THM)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Are you migrating from another ISP? I had the same problem - turns out that BT hadn't actually fulfilled their side of things and I was still connected to my old ISP's line at the exchange (hence the sync, but no Sky authentication).

      Took a while for Tier3 to call back, and then another little while for Sky/BT to get it sorted, but all works perfectly now.

    11. #10
      hgaule's Avatar
      hgaule is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blackburn
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      ^I'm in the same position. How long did it take for T3 to call back and get sorted. I'm not too bothered as my old connection is still working but last time they never phoned. After phoning them 12days later they said again they would phone within 5 days which should be today at the latest. But I guess I'll have to get another MAC from my old ISP as its over 30days since it was issued?

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION