Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Why did you stop working?!?!?!

    This is a discussion on Why did you stop working?!?!?! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi. Please excuse any spelling mistakes as i ahave a boken hand at the mo... but anyway. Got sky bb ...

    1. #1
      rj1986's Avatar
      rj1986 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Why did you stop working?!?!?!

      Hi.

      Please excuse any spelling mistakes as i ahave a boken hand at the mo... but anyway.

      Got sky bb max installed this morning, and started using it fine, ran super fast and i *ahem* aquired a film in record time.
      I went out, and i come back to find that it takes ages o load hotmail, and most otehr pages time out. The windows and wireless monitor say full strangth and very high speeds, like they did this morning.
      Is this normal or is there something wrong?
      thanks
      rj


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      probably due to a build up of errors on your line, only so many can be corrected before your connection will drop.*

      *theory subject to change*

    4. #3
      NoXioUs's Avatar
      NoXioUs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bolton LOC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      A lot of hotmail problems are due to MTU try using this thread
      Optimising your Broadband Connection
      I know MSN has a problem with MTU 1500.

    5. #4
      rj1986's Avatar
      rj1986 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Still not working
      Its not just hotmail anymore, all pages wont load. Im back on my ntl connection. Should i just fone sky and ask them?

    6. #5
      NoXioUs's Avatar
      NoXioUs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bolton LOC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yer just give sky a ring and ask them what the problem could be. It could be your getting alot of errors on ur line.
      or that there is a problem at your exchange.
      go to www.samknows.com to check your exchange.

    7. #6
      Hornet's Avatar
      Hornet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eastbourne, SDESTBR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Billion Bipac 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Sunshine Coast
      Posts
      696
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I would phone and ask Sky on 08000512595 as I can access all websites.
      Last edited by Hornet; 04-12-06 at 01:02 PM.

    8. #7
      rj1986's Avatar
      rj1986 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      That was wired.
      I went to http://192.168.0.1/start.htm and selected reboot the router (just as a attempt) and now it works fine.
      very strange. Any ideas? Just a freak incident?
      BTW, im on the upminster exchange, i can see my house onthe same frapper map so i aint that far away from it.

      edit-5pm:
      This is getting silly. Again, it refuses to work, so again, i reboot the router (the manual way with the plug) and now it works again. The thing is, i've been downloading some mp3's today as well, do you think the sky "fair usage" rule is in effect? I mean, im hardly abusing it.
      Last edited by rj1986; 04-12-06 at 06:13 PM.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION