Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Installing Sky Broadband!

    This is a discussion on Installing Sky Broadband! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; ok guys, I am new here so go easy on me lol. I am myself on nthell broadband, but I ...

    1. #1
      dcclanuk's Avatar
      dcclanuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 2mb
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Installing Sky Broadband!

      ok guys, I am new here so go easy on me lol. I am myself on nthell broadband, but I seek your help re: another internet connection

      I originally posted this on adslguide, but eventually found this site!

      OK guys, I hope some of u guys can help me out here/guide me what to do!

      I went to my grandad's house to install Sky Broadband for him. I connected it up as required, and when I put the installation disk in, it stated the minimum system requirements>>> WINDOWS 2000!

      Now my grandad has my old computer, which has Windows 98 on it!

      I still tried to continue the install, but it wouldnt go to the next step!

      So then I came back home, and got my Sagem Modem that I had been using with tiscali [no longer with tiscali thank god!]. I installed the Sagem driver on his comp, and all was going well. The adsl light was green so that was ok too. Only problem was that on connecting, it was giving ERROR 691 [fairly certain it was 691]- INCORRECT USERNAME/PASSWORD!

      Now I was using the username/password provided by SKY.

      So I will probably install Win2k on his comp and try connecting via the NETGEAR router provided.

      But the main question is, why is it rejecting my username and password? Can't I use another modem to connect to sky broadband apart from their netgear router?
      Also, is it possible they provided a wrong username/pw?

      Awaiting ur replies!
      ps, to clarify, my grandad has ONE COMPUTER running WIN98. He has the sky router, but can also use my sagem!

      just need the correct username/pw! if some1 can help me in obtaining this! [with instructions if possible!]

      thx!...
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 03-12-06 at 09:06 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Hornet's Avatar
      Hornet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eastbourne, SDESTBR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Billion Bipac 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Sunshine Coast
      Posts
      696
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Can I Use my own Router with Sky Broadband?

      The Link above should help you in obtaining what you need.
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 03-12-06 at 09:07 PM. Reason: put correct link in

    4. #3
      dcclanuk's Avatar
      dcclanuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 2mb
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      its asking me for a password?

      Removed

      If so, what is the point of Sky giving him an username/pw if its no good to connect with!?
      Last edited by Wheelie; 03-12-06 at 08:41 PM. Reason: Sorry you need to use the tech forum for these things

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site dcclanuk

      First it against the rules to talk about it in the open forums so please refrain from doing so.

      The Username and password sent are for access the SkyBB Portal and for setting up email in an email client.

      If you look at the the link you will see an email address that you need to send and email to to get the password.

      Good luck.
      Last edited by Wheelie; 03-12-06 at 08:46 PM.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      dcclanuk's Avatar
      dcclanuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 2mb
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Wheelie View Post
      If you look at the the link you will see an email address that you need to send and email to to get the password.

      Good luck.
      This is what I get when i go to the above link.[attached]

      and what do u mean by the thing in bold? can u please clarify...
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Installing Sky Broadband!-sky.jpg  
      Last edited by Wheelie; 03-12-06 at 09:01 PM.

    7. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Sorry I never knew there was a problem

      use this access@skyuser.co.uk and a password will be sent to you.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    8. #7
      stripe's Avatar
      stripe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: worcs
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      108
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      might be missing something here, but no you dont need the sky cd,the username, password are for email, just plug the router in and off you go, but you might need to set up the TCP/IP on windows 98,

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Quote Originally Posted by Wheelie View Post
      Sorry I never knew there was a problem

      use this access@skyuser.co.uk and a password will be sent to you.
      Pete had give a link for a post in the tech forum not this one, hence why the password was requested

      Can I Use my own Router with Sky Broadband?

      have fixed the above link, which explains how to get the password for the tech forum.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      You are correct stripe

      But what hes trying to do he needs access to the tech forum.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    11. #10
      dcclanuk's Avatar
      dcclanuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 2mb
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by stripe View Post
      might be missing something here, but no you dont need the sky cd,the username, password are for email, just plug the router in and off you go, but you might need to set up the TCP/IP on windows 98,
      How do I do that?

      also, I got some SSID no with the router.

      If I dont have win2k, then how will everything work? i mean securing the wireless etc.

      What I really want to be able to do, is "TEST" SAGEM modem.

      Wheelie, that password doesnt work! chk ur pm

      edit:
      i see that the techie forum needs an email to be sent first. But if u can reply to my pm positively, then I dont need to send it
      Last edited by dcclanuk; 03-12-06 at 09:18 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION