Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Vpn

    This is a discussion on Vpn within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I used to use a VPN connection to access my work network over my old 2MB AOL link without ...

    1. #1
      mtt1966's Avatar
      mtt1966 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Erith
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Vpn

      Hi,
      I used to use a VPN connection to access my work network over my old 2MB AOL link without any problems, but since I have switched over 2MB SKY link I have problems where the link simply freezes for 20 or more seconds and then will OK for 5 seconds and then freeze again and so on, making it very difficult for me to work on. This does not affect any internet sites I am linked to at the time just what I am connected to over the VPN. Can anyone suggest any reasons why this could be?
      Thanks mtt1966


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Hi

      Have you opened the ports for VPN in the Netgear router?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      Hoagie's Avatar
      Hoagie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gedling (EMGDDLI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Possibly (though I'm totally guessing) an MTU issue, try setting it a bit lower on your PC. It may be an option in the VPN software, or you may need to google for it.

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      @mtt1966

      You coulld also try using TCPOptimizer to tweak the settings as well.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      mtt1966's Avatar
      mtt1966 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Erith
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Guys,
      Thanks for your suggestions, sorry about this but can I add one piece of info sometimes the link works as if all is OK (like today), does your advice still apply?
      Thanks again mtt1966

    7. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      You have nothing ventured nothing gained try and see
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    8. #7
      mtt1966's Avatar
      mtt1966 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Erith
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ray,
      No joy for me with TCPOptmizer. Any other ideas?
      Thanks mtt1966

    9. #8
      iannufc's Avatar
      iannufc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Jarrow (NEJW)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hebburn - 1.65km from exchange
      Posts
      226
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Stating the obvious, it couldn't be something from Works side, could it? I'm just thinking that you are now connecting with a different IP range than you did previously it may be something to do with that?

      Just the first thing that sprang to my mind when I read your post, forgive me if it's something you've already taken care of.



    10. #9
      mtt1966's Avatar
      mtt1966 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Erith
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      iannufc,
      Well, I have asked them, but hey they didn't exactly spend any time investigating the problem for, so I will try again.
      Thanks mtt1966

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Hi

      Have you opened the ports for VPN in the Netgear router?
      Have you done this part of it?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION