Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 42

    Strange sync

    This is a discussion on Strange sync within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'm in a similar situation - it's taken Sky/ BT 3 weeks to finally get me connected for the first ...

    1. #31
      Jez's Avatar
      Jez
      Jez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidenhead (THM)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I'm in a similar situation - it's taken Sky/BT 3 weeks to finally get me connected for the first time last night. However, these are my stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 17.0 db 13.0 db
      Noise Margin 11.5 db 10.0 db

      And that downstream sync looks suspiciously like a cap - I've e-mailed TS but no response so far.

      It'll be interesting to see what they have to say!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      sambuka's Avatar
      sambuka is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dewsbury
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Dewsbury
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Well I finally got tier 1 to put me through to tier 3 today and within 2 mins of speaking to tier 3 the cap was removed and im now back to normal speeds, at last.

    4. #33
      Jez's Avatar
      Jez
      Jez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidenhead (THM)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Excellent! I'll call them over the weekend and see what they can do for me....

    5. #34
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts
      My latest reply from Sky have told me that the reason for me not getting more than 8096 even with a NM of 10db is because I'm not using the Sky router and that I am in breach on T&Cs.......

      ...... problem is, I AM using the sky router!?!?!?!

    6. #35
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      @ red

      Have you used another router at all though?

      I have a feeling that Sky are going to try putting a stop to people using their own routers. As their support etc depends on the mac number etc of the router, and I suppose technically they can tell at any one time, how many are not been used.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #36
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts
      @NewsreadeR,

      only used my old ADSL2+ linysys once, just to make sure that I could use it in case the sky one broke whilst waiting for a replacement. It would only have been connected for about 2 mins. My 'cap' didn't kick in at this time thou.

    8. #37
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      I think they are going to clamp down on other routers been used.

      If Sky want to offer VOD etc in the future, the only way they can monopolise on this, is if they call the shots.

      We know from the past they were not happy with other people using other routers, maybe they are doing something about it now.

      If you are not using the other router now though, I cannot see what the problem is and why they would say that, unless on their logs of connections they can see the amount of people not using the netgear one.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #38
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts
      I just dont think they know how to fix the problem as they say there isn't a cap on my profile. I've suggested that they move me of the Max package and back on to it again to see if that 'resets' things.

      I'm guessing they think I have a non-adsl2+ router which is why they think it wont sync at higher than 8Mb, but the sky one is defo the one connected.

    10. #39
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts
      just got a reply and they have agreed that they had changed my profile to ADSL1 and thus 8096 max, they have ran further tests and decided to also cap my UL at 512 as this profile generated only 3 errors in 183000 frames sent.

      They have offered me the choice to remain on this profile with lower speeds and reliability or full ADSL2+ speeds with frequent disconnections.

      As I never had problems with disconnections when I was on the full speed before I have asked them to put me back up to full speed.

      The problem is that when I lost ALL connection for a 3 day period, T1 told T3 that I had a connection but it kept dropping out.

      To be fair, I think the guys on the end of the Tech Supp email address are doing a great job and they do know their stuff.

    11. #40
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      At least they aint pursued the "you aint got a Sky router"

      Hope it goes well for you




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION