Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 19 of 19

    Why has my speed gone down?

    This is a discussion on Why has my speed gone down? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Possibly, but if your line was causing errors they have done that to give you the best experience. The only ...

    1. #11
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Possibly, but if your line was causing errors they have done that to give you the best experience.

      The only way you will find out the reason is to ask though. They won't give us a reason.

      Remember though your internet connection is "up to" and not 16mb, thats a big clause that protects them and any other ISP.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      |Raziel_uk's Avatar
      |Raziel_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      But causing errors to whom? My connection was fine.

      Re: the "up to", I think there's a case though if they purposely block something which they could give you without offering a reduced rate.

    4. #13
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Thats the problem we do not know why this is happening but it is, without any actual explanation from Sky - I cannot justify their actions.

      Re: the "up to", I think there's a case though if they purposely block something which they could give you without offering a reduced rate.
      I agree, but you need to ask them, try ringing and let us know what they say




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #14
      |Raziel_uk's Avatar
      |Raziel_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sorry, didn't mean to sound grouchy at you. Must be because it's late, and we're not doing well in the Ashes.

    6. #15
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      No problems - I would like to know why as well, ring them tomorrow for us and try to find out.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #16
      |Raziel_uk's Avatar
      |Raziel_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Will do.

    8. #17
      |Raziel_uk's Avatar
      |Raziel_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Well, I called Sky this morning and they are a bit bemused by the problem.

      They did a "dsl test" on my line and said it should only be capable of getting around 8Mbps. So I am not sure how I used to regularly get 10-14Mbps.

      Anyway, they couldn't explain it themselves and are going to look into it.

      I'm not that bothered at the moment, after all I do still have fast internet access, just not boastfully so!

      Thanks for the freephone number - I was on hold for about 15-20 minutes.

    9. #18
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Same here! Seems there speedtest is kinda dodgey!
      When I first ordered they said 10-14Mb!
      I got 10-14mb on the first few weeks and it was all fiine!

      Then they capped me for some reason saying the line can only HANDLE 8mb!
      After asking them to remove my cap and place me on interleaved I can see my 10-14Mb again!

      yay!

    10. #19
      |Raziel_uk's Avatar
      |Raziel_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      It's strange though, because when they originally checked my when I was ordering they did state my line was only able to take 8Mb.

      So when I started doing speed checks and saw speeds as high as 14Mbs I was a really happy.

      Seems strange though that their test equipment says one thing but it's been proved otherwise.

      As for the capping, I assume this would show up on my account details, but no mention was made of it.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION