Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 31

    Why is my connection so slow?

    This is a discussion on Why is my connection so slow? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by NewsreadeR have you tried connecting via the test socket in your master socket? faceplate won't actually come ...

    1. #11
      rayrad's Avatar
      rayrad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      have you tried connecting via the test socket in your master socket?
      faceplate won't actually come off!

      and i'm a bit reluctant to force it - disconnect wires - and lose my phone line

      (as has happened before...)

      i'd also obviously lose my connection to the internet - and thus to this site

      where someone might be able to tell me how to fix it!

      hey ho

      cheers
      ray


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      you have no doubt been through it before but are u using wirless or wired?
      an extension cable for the phone?
      any unfilterd phone points etc.

      if the answer to those is no and you still get poor speeds in the test socket if you have one then your looking at a line issue.

      also post your stats from router status under maintenance.
      line may need capped down a bit to reduce errors which will show its syncin high but due to the amount of errors your actualy getting a very slow connection.

    4. #13
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      How are you connected to the router by ethernet or wireless?

      You are on a MAC ?

      Have you got a software firewall?

      running out of ideas




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #14
      rayrad's Avatar
      rayrad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ok

      thanks for the tips guys

      first thing - i'm a bit of a luddite

      i can follow instructions

      but you should assume my level of technical knowledge / jargon as that of most pond life

      so...

      i'm on a MAC

      i'm using wireless through an airport

      there are two computers in the house - both using a wireless connection - both getting the useless speeds

      no firewall

      my stats right now:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 12077 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 29.5 db 15.0 db
      Noise Margin 7.1 db 11.5 db

      but i'm not actually getting anythink like that speed

      when i run a speed test, i get around 410 down

      any other suggestions VERY gratefully received!

      cheers
      ray

    6. #15
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      ray

      Can you try using the MAC on ethernet and not wireless to see if it changes? Excuse my ignorance I dont know anything about MACS, unless its a Big Mac

      ethernet is the wired lead that come with your router

      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 24-11-06 at 07:44 PM.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #16
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      lol@Ged, Same here! Never used a Mac?

    8. #17
      rayrad's Avatar
      rayrad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ok - going to try that now

      back when i have

    9. #18
      rayrad's Avatar
      rayrad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ok - don't both shout at me at once

      but i should have tried that ages ago

      instant difference - getting 9.5 MB when i go wired rather than 0.4 MB when wireless

      so it's the wireless that's screwy

      but it's not really an option to run wires around the house

      any suggestions for fixes?

      i took a look at the wireless speed issues thread - but that seems to have been moved - and i can't find where to!

      there was a suggestion of checking that the router is set to AUTO108Mbs - once again my luddite nature kicks in - how do i do that?

      and, if i didn't say it already - THANKS!!

    10. #19
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Ray

      Go back into your router admin pages, its in the wireless section in there

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-routerstats.html just added to tutorials so you can find your way into the router.

      Change it to auto108 and let us know then




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #20
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      god dam mac users and there fancy pants sexy white airports

      heh just kiddin glad you have found the problem

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION