Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Max Package Issues

    This is a discussion on Max Package Issues within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I posted this in another thread but thouhgt I'd start my own - any information would be really great! Signed ...

    1. #1
      TheBugster's Avatar
      TheBugster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Max Package Issues

      I posted this in another thread but thouhgt I'd start my own - any information would be really great!

      Signed up for Max and after Tier 3 got involved they capped me at 8096 as I was having problems. My Exchange is definitely ADSL2+ enabled, which is part of the reason I went with the Max (my bro is with BeThere down the road and he is connected at 18Megs)

      Here are my stats

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 24.0 db 16.5 db
      Noise Margin 15.9 db 13.0 db

      I am approx 600m from the exchange. When I signed up I was told my line was only capable of doing 12.5 megs - not a problem.

      When I got activated I was first of all connected at 15.5 megs, and so the helpful lady in tech support said Tier3 would need to cap the line down to 12.5 - again, fair enough, if too much data is coming down the line I would expect lots and lots of problems. So they finally capped the line, not at 12.5 like I expected, but down to 8 as you can see above. So I called up and finally got hold of a Tier3 guy and the notes said they tried from 12-9 but still had lots of errors on the line. Going to 8 sorted the problem out - which he said also moved you on to standard ADSL.

      Does anyone think this sounds right? Reason I ask is that he gave me some other rubbish information about some other questions I had and 1 response to fix a problem would be that whenever a new firmware comes out, the router will AUTOMATICALLY get upgraded, and also he had never heard of UPNP. Surely if an exchange is ADSL2+ capable, then I should be able to get it? My line can apparantly support 12.5, so it seems odd I need to move down to 8.

      If anyone has got any tips or things Sky can do, please let me know! Sorry about the long msg.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      the router will upgrade automatically if we tell it to.

      and if the line was only capable of 8mb without errors its all your going to get im afraid, if he left it at say 10mb with a few errors they will build up and they you would have problems.

      just because a exchange is adsl2 capable doesnt mean your telephone line is good enough quality for it to work flawlessly.

      im sure you would rather have an 8mb stable line than a erratic 10mb with errors correct?

    4. #3
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      With an attenuation of 24.0db you should be able to get a solid 14+Mb?
      I was pedicted 12Mb with 35.0db and they HAVE to cap me on 8Mb!

    5. #4
      TheBugster's Avatar
      TheBugster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for your replies.

      Yes, I see where you are coming from. It's just odd that down the road someone's path to the exchange can be so much better.

      DSLZone site says my line should be able to do 14-18 - Sky said 12.5 so I thought they had already tested the line somehow and come to the conclusion that my line could only do 12.5. Only getting 50% out of my connection is really annoying!

    6. #5
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      its just a prelim check, your line could have a lot of issues with it. if you realy do want it uncapped give them a call get them to update your ticket if its not allready been closed as resolved and then it will be done in time.

    7. #6
      TheBugster's Avatar
      TheBugster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks - I think I will do.

      I'm living in a brand new block of flats, so thought a new line would take a good route - but I guess from my flat to road will be new but road to exchange will make no difference!! grrrr!

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Most line noise is generated locally i.e. the customer side of the mastersocket.

      Run this check:

      If you are in a new property then you will almost certainly have an NTE5 master socket. Unscrew the front of your master socket and pull the front away gently. You will see a socket revealed known as the test socket. Plug your router directly into the test socket and see if your stats change.

      As you are capped, the change if any should be to your noise margin. If this increases significantly then this points to locally generated noise. If this is the case then you could fix this and then ask Sky to uncap you as your line will have improved.

      HTH

    9. #8
      TheBugster's Avatar
      TheBugster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      So if I do plug into the test socket and things improve, do BT need to check something?

      What can I expect to see from the stats - currently it is

      Noise Margin 15.9 db 13.0 db

      What is a good noise margin?

      Many thanks

    10. #9
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      No - if you plug into the test socket and things improve then it's nothing to do with BT. But let's worry about that once you've done the test.

      The higher the noise margin the better. You already have an excellent noise margin but that's due to you being capped at an artificially low speed.

      To understand the relationship between noise margin and connection speed read this:

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=5969

      With regard to your current noise margin there's no saying how much it might move if at all. You're looking for a relative change not an absolute. e.g. if it moves by 1db then locally generated noise isn't the issue. If it moves by say 3db or more then it is certainly a contributing factor if not the entire problem.

      Edit for clarity:

      Normally, if you reduce noise on your line then resync your router then you are likely to see the connection speed improve as the router will resync to the highest speed possible with a noise margin of 6.9db or above. Your connection is currently capped so rather than the speed changing the noise margin will (lower noise = higher margin available).
      Last edited by Saturday; 24-11-06 at 04:26 PM.

    11. #10
      TheBugster's Avatar
      TheBugster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Brilliant - thanks will check it out when I get home.

      Cheers.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION