Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Interleaved?

    This is a discussion on Interleaved? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; HI would sky turn of the Interleaving if some 1 requests it? as some isps let you turn it on ...

    1. #1
      skullkid's Avatar
      skullkid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: (WMLON)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Interleaved?

      HI would sky turn of the Interleaving if some 1 requests it? as some isps let you turn it on and off..
      Last edited by skullkid; 23-11-06 at 10:11 PM.
      Motto - "Vis unita fortior"


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Have you given Sky a call? Im not sure if they do but you could give them a call!

      Or We need to call them tomorrow anyway, Il pose this question upon them!

    4. #3
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Received wisdom seems to be that the Sky BB (LLU) default is interleaved. However, if I interrogate my router it reports that it is on Fast Channel not Interleaved.

      As far as I know it's always been this way and I've never asked for it to be changed one way or the other.

      If interleaved is the default, I'm curious why mine is different. Or is everyone just assuming that it is the default?

    5. #4
      Jackson_50's Avatar
      Jackson_50 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      RE:

      Thats correct. The LLU is interleaved by default. The connect isnt, which often causes a whole lot of intermittent connections.

    6. #5
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      @Saturday, Mine shows "Fast" aswell??

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Jackson_50 View Post
      Thats correct. The LLU is interleaved by default. The connect isnt
      Hmm. Well that's curious.

      If you know this to be so then I'm not in a position to challenge you as I only have small bits of info e.g. I have Sky Max and my router tells me that it's not interleaved plus the research I've done elsewhere (which the forum rules don't let me discuss here) also suggests that the router default for ADSL2+ is not interleaved. None of this means that you are wrong of course.

      I gather from other posts of yours that you work for Sky (but I don't know in what capacity). Can you categorically confirm your statement above as fact?

      It would be interesting to know for sure and also why I don't seem to have interleaving on. Is it possible for the router to misreport this? Or maybe its a recent thing (I was connected in the first batch of customers back in August)?

      Any additional info you can provide would be great.

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      @FibreOptic

      Yes - it's a mystery

    9. #8
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      +8Mb - ADSL2 - Fast Path as Confirmed bt Tier3 Agent!

      Update; They only apply Interleaved to customers who live quite a distance from the exchange!
      The agent advised me that they are soon to regrade all customers onto just one! However he didnt know which one!
      Last edited by Keiran2K8; 24-11-06 at 12:37 PM.

    10. #9
      skullkid's Avatar
      skullkid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: (WMLON)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      well im only gueesing my lines Interleaved as my ping is higher than my old isp

      quake uk server ping

      old isp was 30 to 40
      sky is 50 to 60

      and thats quiet a jump in my eyes really

      i just wondered if it was to do with Interleaved on . i am close to my local exchange as well.
      just under a mile..

      but apart from that my connection is fine
      Last edited by skullkid; 24-11-06 at 05:24 PM.
      Motto - "Vis unita fortior"

    11. #10
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      yeh your probably interleaved and if were regrading customers it wont be to fastpath all hell would break loose.

      well if they have any clue it wouldnt be but heh t3 are just here to clean up the mess

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION