Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    my very first problem in 2 months.

    This is a discussion on my very first problem in 2 months. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I had my very first problem in 2 months yesterday with sky. I had no internet connection from 12:10AM. The ...

    1. #1
      stevvie's Avatar
      stevvie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      my very first problem in 2 months.

      I had my very first problem in 2 months yesterday with sky. I had no internet connection from 12:10AM. The router said connected at about 15meg down and 768 up but had no IP or DNS addresses. I phoned and was asked to try the router behing my engineer installed face plate. I did and it made NO difference so phoned back to find out that there is apparently an outage in my area(bradwell abby exchange in Milton Keynes). It then came back on for a few hours only te be off this lunch time. So I phoned and was told tehre is an intemittent outage and that it would probebly not be fixed before 2nd December. I then got them to put me through to customer services who were very good about it and gave me a 15 credit on my bill for the loss of service and phone calls. So it's not al bad news just anoyed that being told that it may go on till 2nd December was a long time.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi Stevvie

      Glad to see you had a trouble free 2 months mate and I guess these things happen from time to time so a 15 credit isn't so bad as a lot of other ISP's would have just said you will just have to wait till x,y and z happens.

      Lest hope that BT get it dealt with sooner than that
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Wheelie View Post
      Lest hope that BT get it dealt with sooner than that
      Maybe I have misunderstood this whole LLU thing but .... if he's on the MAX package (ie LLU) why is it down to BT to fix it ??

    5. #4
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      If its an ISSUE with the LLU then, Yes! Its Skys issue (Providing your on, Mid, Max, Base)

      If its connect its BT's?

      But in some cases it is even down to BT if your on an LLU! Such as an issue with your actual cabling!
      Last edited by Keiran2K8; 23-11-06 at 05:29 PM.

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      BT or should I say Openreach are responsible for any problems within the exchanges and if that not the case then they have been telling my porkies.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      Anon's Avatar
      Anon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      There has been a loss of comms to the DSLAM at Bradwell Abbey, which has been narrowed down to the Fibre cable from the DSLAM. So you're showing as connected OK as the DSLAM is working fine, but you can't get any further.

      An engineer is on the way with a replacement Fibre so comms should be restored in the next couple of hours.

      edit:

      And it's back up at 16:47, you should be able to surf to your hearts content.
      Last edited by Anon; 23-11-06 at 05:50 PM.

    8. #7
      stevvie's Avatar
      stevvie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I have to say apart from the first guy telling me it maybe my faceplate thats gone wrong and then being told about 2 minutes later that there's an outage in my area the whole matter was delt with VERY well.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION