Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    Migration process from NTL telephone/cable to Sky broadband/ BT line

    This is a discussion on Migration process from NTL telephone/cable to Sky broadband/ BT line within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I was called tonight and offered Sky broadband. However I have the NTL phone and the broadband service so will ...

    1. #1
      Papa1945's Avatar
      Papa1945 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chingford
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Migration process from NTL telephone/cable to Sky broadband/ BT line

      I was called tonight and offered Sky broadband.

      However I have the NTL phone and the broadband service so will need to have the old BT phone line reconnected. What is the best way to go about this so that I retain the telephone number that I have had since 1971?

      I was thinking of doing this:

      Ask BT to reconnect and to use my existing number hopeing they won't charge for this as the wiring is still intact.
      Tell NTL this is being done and to ask for a new telephone number to be given to the existing NTL line. Hopefully this will not need a new contract or or the start of a new cancellation notice period
      When this is done tell Sky what the new NTL number the Sky+ box is nowconnected to.
      When the BT line is installed set up Sky broadband.
      When confident that the Sky broadband is working correctly, cancel NTL broadband telephone service.

      Does anyone see any real problems with this process?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      spike7451's Avatar
      spike7451 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Donaghadee
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      In the dark recess of my mind...
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      yes,
      NTL will not just 'give' you a new phone number for your purpose.(put it like this,if you rang NTL to ask for a new phone number temporarily so you could change provider & then cancel,would you give them a new number?I would'nt!)
      Also,the NTL phone number will not be on the BT data base for around 2weeks to a month so BT/Sky will not recognise the number until the 'NUMBER PORT' has been done & the number is on the Data base..
      Best bet is to retain the NTL cable BBand & ask for a NUMBER PORT back to BT.Now that might take a few weeks to complete & update the BT Database,
      Once that's done & the number is on the D/Base,order the Sky BBand.Once that is up & running,then cancel your NTL cable BBand.

    4. #3
      Papa1945's Avatar
      Papa1945 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chingford
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for the reply.

      OK so its off the BT to ask them to number port me back asap.

    5. #4
      dgilbert2's Avatar
      dgilbert2 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Non now
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      420
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      We are doing something similar, but simply by giving ntl 30days notice to disconnect the phone and placed a reconnection order with BT to transfer the number across. (Before the ntl disconnection date though!)

      This should happen on the 5th December, so we'll see.

      Dont forget to give ntl 30days notice, the BT number transfer does not seem to cover this!

      The BT database update should only take 2 days though if we're lucky?!!

      As for ntl broadband, we're keeping it for now due to the Sky problems some people seem to have.

      I will go for the Sky Base package, then if all goes wrong I'll just get a Netgear router for 40 (Sky connection fee) and stay with ntl.

      If Sky does work, then I'm a couple of hundred quid better off a year.

      Lets hope!
      Last edited by dgilbert2; 22-11-06 at 08:27 PM.

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      @ dgilbert2

      Why dont you try Sky broadband now and keep ntl till it is all connected?

      Hugsie did that and had no problems at all - save some money now? Not all members are having problems.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      dgilbert2's Avatar
      dgilbert2 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Non now
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      420
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      @ dgilbert2

      Why dont you try Sky broadband now and keep ntl till it is all connected?
      Thats what we are doing, I just didnt explain it very well

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Cool

      /wishes I could get it




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      spike7451's Avatar
      spike7451 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Donaghadee
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      In the dark recess of my mind...
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      @dgilbert2, When you say "I'll just get a Netgear router for 40 (Sky connection fee) and stay with ntl." are you on about useing the NTL phone line to get BBand?
      If so,I'm afraid I've got some bad news.You can't use NTL phonelines for BBand as the system is totally different than BT's. I'm a ex-NTL engineer so I know this for a fact.NTL use a series of small Mux's (normally 8) which is called a ring,these are then connected to a hub which runs to the Headend,which can be miles away.and then on to the network.It's quite complicated to explain.

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      @ spike

      by giving ntl 30days notice to disconnect the phone and placed a reconnection order with BT to transfer the number
      So wouldnt that go back onto BT wiring?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #10
      dgilbert2's Avatar
      dgilbert2 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Non now
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      420
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Quote Originally Posted by spike7451 View Post
      @dgilbert2, When you say "I'll just get a Netgear router for 40 (Sky connection fee) and stay with ntl." are you on about useing the NTL phone line to get BBand?
      No, as soon as our BT line is reconnected I'll order the Sky Broadband for the BT line. The ntl line will be disconnected on the 5/12/06 when number transfered to BT. We are only keeping the ntl cable modem going until I know Sky works.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION