Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Anyone tried switching encryption to WEP?

    This is a discussion on Anyone tried switching encryption to WEP? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hiya, Long story sort, I managed to access my router and tried changing the encryption to WEP (For the wireless ...

    1. #1
      Lino's Avatar
      Lino is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Anyone tried switching encryption to WEP?

      Hiya,

      Long story sort, I managed to access my router and tried changing the encryption to WEP (For the wireless card in my laptop although I've now updated that and for my DS), now while it let me change to WEP, on hitting the SAVE button I'd get an error screen (Which looks a LOT like a browser screen showing a dead page if you catch my drift?) and I'd have to reboot the router to get any life into it. Admittedly I've not tried rebooting my desktop machine (I might try it with the laptop tonight), but has anyone successfully switched their encryption?

      TIA


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      are you using a wired connection when making the changes?

      also if you are using another browser such as firefox, try it with internet explorer.

    4. #3
      Lino's Avatar
      Lino is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ahh.. good point, both of them! I'll try it again with FF tonight, thanks for that!

    5. #4
      Lino's Avatar
      Lino is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Success.. Using FF (Yeah, yeah, I know!), I managed to switch the encryption from WPA to WEP both laptop and desktop are working fine, I'll try the PSP and DS later..

    6. #5
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      cool let us know how you get on with the DS please
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 24-08-06 at 10:28 PM. Reason: removed direct quote ;-)
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      glad you got it sorted Lino, told you to use firefox days ago

      its like garlic bread...... the future!




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      Lino's Avatar
      Lino is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hmm...

      Well to answer Satdish's question, yep I've got my DS connected and online via the router and WEP settings..

      Now the bad news.. Both my machines are running XP, the desktop Pro, the laptop, home. After I'd set the connection to WEP, and for most of last night, the connection from both the laptop and the desktop kept dropping, and at random points XP forgot the WEP key I'd entered and reset itself to "Assign WEP key automatically", it was getting so bad I gave up with the wireless connection on the desktop and plugged my cable back in. I don't know if this is an XP problem or a Netgear problem but it's ruddy annoying.

    9. #8
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I have to honest I only ever use WPA for my network the only thing I have in my house that uses WEP is a Lite-on DVD player under the TV so sorry but I cannot offer any advice.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION