Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    So I have a HG612 3B and I want to use my pfsense box again.

    This is a discussion on So I have a HG612 3B and I want to use my pfsense box again. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; What do I need to do? pfsense is setup and currently sat dormant waiting for the wan port to be ...

    1. #1
      alexdodd's Avatar
      alexdodd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: OpenWRT HH5
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2020
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      So I have a HG612 3B and I want to use my pfsense box again.

      What do I need to do? pfsense is setup and currently sat dormant waiting for the wan port to be connected up to the modem.

      I've searched but it looks like a lot has changed over the past 9 years and there seems to be conflicting threads!

      Do i need to flash the openreach modem? Do I need to set anything up in a specific way to maximise this?

      Its not the greatest modem I realise, but so long as it works, and I can put my pfsense box and network back into service i'll be happy.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      778
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: So I have a HG612 3B and I want to use my pfsense box again.

      The modem does not need flashing unless you want to look at the modem interface. If not just configure opnsense or pfsense for sky and connect port 1 of the modem to your wan port of your router. Job done
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats

    4. #3
      alexdodd's Avatar
      alexdodd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: OpenWRT HH5
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2020
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: So I have a HG612 3B and I want to use my pfsense box again.

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      The modem does not need flashing unless you want to look at the modem interface. If not just configure opnsense or pfsense for sky and connect port 1 of the modem to your wan port of your router. Job done

      Yeah I had hoped that but no luck. I need to think a bit clear later, its a mess of wires where its banished, i've forgotten how i setup openwrt and pfsense years ago, and things have definitely all changed slightly.


      I currently have:
      dsl -> dslport on HomeHub5 using OpenWRT

      OpenWRT manages the vdsl connection and is an wireless AP, switch and DHCP server, and this all works as expected, its just working remarkably hard sometimes.

      I think I need to setup:

      WAN interface of pfsense (i'm pretty sure thats correct) plug this in to WAN1 on the HG612.

      Plug dsl cable into the HG612, power cycle everything.

      Plug pfsense LAN interface into my HomeHub5 switch (or is it WAN port?)

      Then set up the HomeHub5 with OpenWRT and disable DHCP and become a dumb AP and switch. - This is mostly where im struggling, and naturally I can't google things easy inbetween




      How can I tell if pfSense is happy with its WAN connection, i've never used it like this before in the past.

      When plugged into the modem before it wasn't being given an IP address, and i'm assuming it should via the modem?
      See here: https://i.imgur.com/FJ056zc.png
      As i said, i need to go away and do some readng on pfsense and openwrt again i'm sure, these are basic questions

    5. #4
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      778
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: So I have a HG612 3B and I want to use my pfsense box again.

      That's not working. All you need to do is modem to wan port on pfsense. Configure the wan port as per this guide for opnsense as the settings will be the same.
      https://docs.opnsense.org/manual/how-tos/SkyUK.html
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats

    6. #5
      alexdodd's Avatar
      alexdodd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: OpenWRT HH5
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2020
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: So I have a HG612 3B and I want to use my pfsense box again.

      So to simplify things first I have it back to basics.

      I have the Modem pluged into the wall, WAN1 plugged into WAN on pfsense, and LAN from pfsense direct to the laptop.

      I'm logged into to pfsense on its webconfig and its still not showing an IP.

      I already had the settings in my WAN interface same as that guide, and here too: https://danjmcintyre.com/2013/05/03/...mited-pfsense/

      Any idea what I'm doing wrong?

      https://i.imgur.com/JoctzLI.png
      https://i.imgur.com/zYi5t0t.png
      https://i.imgur.com/2Seut2o.png
      https://i.imgur.com/TTCchCE.png

      Any way to debug the connection attempt?

    7. #6
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      778
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: So I have a HG612 3B and I want to use my pfsense box again.

      If the net isn't working can I suggest you try the link above I posted earlier. I used both pfsense and opnsense with sky for the best part of 18 months. Can you try the config as in the link. I could email you the screen shots from my old config but there is not point really as it's all in that doc posted.

      Opnsense is free as well if you want to try it.
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats

    8. #7
      alexdodd's Avatar
      alexdodd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: OpenWRT HH5
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2020
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: So I have a HG612 3B and I want to use my pfsense box again.

      Ok I suspect this plug and play modem is borked.

      I can't get it to do anything.

      I have follow the factory reset guides found here: https://support.aa.net.uk/Router_-_EchoLife_HG612 & at kitz https://kitz.co.uk/routers/hg612unlock.htm

      The modem lights up, but doesnt really seem to react to the reset button. The reset button is spongy as anything, so I removed the case to get a better feel, and I can feel the press feedback now, but the router doesn't blink/reset/react after 5-10-30 seconds. Nor does power cycling the power cable and holding do anything.

      I thin its defective? I feel that would explain things, since i've got the OpenWRT router connected to Sky, in very much the same way I have setup pfSense.

      I'm not really sure how else to check, but i'm going back to whom i bought it from now.

      I have previous setup the HomeHub5 with OpenWRT to connect to this sky service, and i've setup pfsense in the same way, so i did wonder what i was missing.

    9. #8
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      778
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: So I have a HG612 3B and I want to use my pfsense box again.

      I assume you are on fttc/vdsl. If you plug the modem into the phone line with no router and you dont get a green sync up light then it sounds faulty. It should sync up with the telco cabinet regardless of being connected to a router.
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats

    10. #9
      alexdodd's Avatar
      alexdodd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: OpenWRT HH5
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2020
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: So I have a HG612 3B and I want to use my pfsense box again.

      If i plug it in, it lights up and plays the game, which is why i plugged it right into my pfsense box, and assumed it would "just work", but it didn't which led to my confusion and this thread. Now i've realised I can't log on to it either, i think there is something suspect about it. It was marked as refurbished by mymemory so they might have just recieved it and not checked it actuallly works, who knows.

    11. #10
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      778
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: So I have a HG612 3B and I want to use my pfsense box again.

      8800nl v1's , zyxel vmg3925's both work in bridge and give you access to line stats if you want them. Used both no problems
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION