Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Testing Home Web Servers

    This is a discussion on Testing Home Web Servers within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; All, I am fairly proficient at the setting up and configuring of routers, firewalls etc etc and have recently moved ...

    1. #1
      speedcheese's Avatar
      speedcheese is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Testing Home Web Servers

      All,

      I am fairly proficient at the setting up and configuring of routers, firewalls etc etc and have recently moved from a Draytek Vigor router (on Plusnet) to the Sky BB router.

      I've setup a home website and can connect locally using 127.0.0.1 and I can also connect using a PC at work to the WAN address. However, when I try and connect using the WAN address at home, it cannot find the homepage. This was something that I could easily achieve using my Draytek/Plusnet connection.

      Is this a feature of the router or of Sky BB ? In either case, is there another way I can test the website is working (to the outside world) from home ?

      Many thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Have you tested the ports? Also if you post me a link either PM or here! Il have a look!

    4. #3
      speedcheese's Avatar
      speedcheese is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Yes, I've tested the ports and they work. In fact I know the site works because I can access it from outside my home network (e.g. at work). It's just that I can't test that the external IP is working from home using my Sky BB connection. I can only test the internal IP (127.0.0.1).

    5. #4
      Riptos's Avatar
      Riptos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Crawley
      Broadband ISP: Dead Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      No reason why you shouln't. Can you enable the external ping and ping the wan ip address? I will try mine out whenever sky decide to sort the stupid thing out and get me online. I use a FC5 linux server and had no problems before on UKOnline, with a port mod....


      Riptos

    6. #5
      jamesyboy's Avatar
      jamesyboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      are you trying to access your external IP (i./e the one the outside world sees) from inside your home (i.e the connection that has that IP) ??

      If so, that's not possible.

      If you can access it internally using it's internal IP that means the server is working correctly in terms of outputting the correct information.

      You then need to go to another source, another connection, outside of that external IP (i.e your work as you say) - if you can access it then... using that external IP - then everything is fine.. no problem...

    7. #6
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      @Jamesboy, You can only access your site from the host computer by going through local host!

      Its the same for FTP!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION