Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24

    Connection dropped. stats etc provided, please help!

    This is a discussion on Connection dropped. stats etc provided, please help! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey, well ive searched through the forums and have found nothing that could help so ive decided to post my ...

    1. #1
      skinnypete's Avatar
      skinnypete is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connection dropped. stats etc provided, please help!

      Hey, well ive searched through the forums and have found nothing that could help so ive decided to post my problem.
      So my problem is that i used to be able to get speeds of around 8mbps it recently slowed to around 4mbps around a week ago and it often disconnects as wel.
      I have the unlimited package.

      i am 1.33km from the exchange as the link below shows.
      http://www.samknows.com/broadband/checker2.php?p=btadsl

      My stats are below.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4143 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 39.0 db 22.9 db
      Noise Margin 8.2 db 12.5 db

      From http://www.speedtest.bbmax.co.uk/
      i got the following results
      371 kbps download
      381 kbps upload.

      I have also tried the programme "TCPOptimizer" as a last result. it had no luck.
      any help on speeding my connection up would be greatly appreciated.
      -tom


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

    4. #3
      skinnypete's Avatar
      skinnypete is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Well, nothing there seemed to help? :S
      anymore advice?

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Sadly, not being able to read your mind - what did you try and what didn't help?

    6. #5
      skinnypete's Avatar
      skinnypete is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Well, there doesnt seem to be much there that tells me to do things as its jus explaining what the words mean...

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      So you know that with your attenuation you could potentially be connected at ~12000kbps?

      And that a noisy line is the probable cause?

      And that you can test this by connecting to the test socket? And have done?

      And you know how to improve your filtering if the test socket shows that this is a problem?

      And you know how to "lock" your router to a high noise margin to avoid disconnections? And have done?

      Well if you know all that and have done all that then no - no more advice.

    8. #7
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Yeah! I have the same kind of stats, 39.0 db and I cant get more then 8Mb now! So If you do what Saturday advices! you can see what happens!

    9. #8
      skinnypete's Avatar
      skinnypete is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ok, i think you have missread my last post, im not trying to be cheeky or anything and am grateful for your help.
      i have read through the link that you sent me but could not make sense of it.
      Test socket?
      is that the main socket that is comming in from the phone line?
      if so that is the one that my router is connected to as a TB technition recently came to fix the phones on that is the socket that he used.

      I have no idea how to test it or to over come the problem if it is the problem.

      And that you can test this by connecting to the test socket? And have done?

      And you know how to improve your filtering if the test socket shows that this is a problem?

      And you know how to "lock" your router to a high noise margin to avoid disconnections? And have done?

      "power up your router at the time of highest noise and it will sync at 6.9db with the highest speed it can. If you then leave the router powered up and connected to the exchange (you can turn the PC off) then it should always have an adequate noise margin right through the following days from then on."

      Do you mean that i have to leave my router on all the time?

      could you please explain to me the above three?

      many regards
      -tom

    10. #9
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      The test socket can be located by removing the front panel of the MASTER SOCKET!

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      @ Tom

      This tells you about the testsocket / mastersocket

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/index.php?page=mastersocket




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION