Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By marjohn56

    Broadband Quality Monitoring Tool - ThinkBroadband

    This is a discussion on Broadband Quality Monitoring Tool - ThinkBroadband within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, Set up the quality monitoring tool last night on thinkbroadband. What I'm getting: https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broad...53ad5be704b070 I think it must ...

    1. #1
      itsanewlifeforme's Avatar
      itsanewlifeforme is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: New House - No TV
      Router: New house - no broadband
      Sky TV: Nothing yet
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Broadband Quality Monitoring Tool - ThinkBroadband

      Hi all,

      Set up the quality monitoring tool last night on thinkbroadband.

      What I'm getting:

      https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broad...53ad5be704b070

      I think it must be some of my settings in the router (Wireles Isolation - active, Upnp - off).

      Can anybody help ?

      SKY Hub SR102 settings - what do I need to change?

      My sincere thanks,

      itsanewlifeforme


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Broadband Quality Monitoring Tool - ThinkBroadband

      What IP did you use as the target address, did you use the WAN IPv4 address?
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      itsanewlifeforme (24-05-18)

    5. #3
      itsanewlifeforme's Avatar
      itsanewlifeforme is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: New House - No TV
      Router: New house - no broadband
      Sky TV: Nothing yet
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Quality Monitoring Tool - ThinkBroadband

      Not sure what that is - and how I go about doing it.

      I'd be grateful if you could walk me through it?

    6. #4
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Broadband Quality Monitoring Tool - ThinkBroadband

      Use this link.

      https://www.whatismyip.com/

      It will show you what your IPv4 WAN address is.

      In TBB edit your monitor and set the IP/Hostname to that of your IPv4 WAN address.

      That should work. You'll need to wait 10 minutes or so to see if there are any changes on the TBB monitor. IF it still does not work then you need to check the firewall settings in the router. Look for something related to ICMP ping.
      itsanewlifeforme likes this.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    7. #5
      itsanewlifeforme's Avatar
      itsanewlifeforme is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: New House - No TV
      Router: New house - no broadband
      Sky TV: Nothing yet
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Quality Monitoring Tool - ThinkBroadband

      Fantastic - it's now up and running.

      Thank you both of your responses!

      Here is the live graph now:

      https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broad...39c3f2f22db8e0

      2 Questions

      A)How come the IPv6 Address didn't work in the first place and I had to input IPv4 in its stead.

      B)Is there a way to post the link in a post - so that the graph shows up in the post, rather than as a link (as I have done in both my posts above)?

    8. #6
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Broadband Quality Monitoring Tool - ThinkBroadband

      IPv6 will not work as the firewall in the router will be blocking incoming ICMPv6. On the Sky network, the router does not get a an IPv6 WAN address, I know it says it does, but it does not. The WAN address it shows is actually on the LAN side, hence it being blocked by the firewall.

      I don't use Sky Broadband these days, but when I did I didn't use a Sky supplied router either. I was able on my 3rd party router to open the firewall and specifically allow ICMPv6 to the router LAN and that worked fine. If you can find the settings that are blocking ICMPv6 to the LAN and disable them then you should be able to add the v6 address to the TBB monitor.

      As for adding the image, Seems it won't share on this site.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    9. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      itsanewlifeforme (24-05-18)

    10. #7
      itsanewlifeforme's Avatar
      itsanewlifeforme is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: New House - No TV
      Router: New house - no broadband
      Sky TV: Nothing yet
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Quality Monitoring Tool - ThinkBroadband

      In your opinion - since its not real IPv6,

      Would you recommend disabling IPv6 on the SR102.

      (There was a lot of chatter about how IPv6 implementation was patchy and added some serious vulnerability to domestic ISP routers).

    11. #8
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Broadband Quality Monitoring Tool - ThinkBroadband

      It is real IPv6, just not on the WAN. The global IPv6 is on the LAN side. Where for example I have both WAN and LAN's with global IPv6 Sky does not do it that way, they use a link local address on the WAN. For all intents and purposes this is fine. The security issue with IPv6 is that you need to more careful when you open up the firewall, a simple port forward does not work as all v6 addresses inside the LAN are global, so you need to be specific with the firewall, plus the firewall itself needs to be able to handle it.

      AS I said before, I do not use Sky and have zero experience with the SR102, I do not know what it's v6 firewall capabilities are, but I am sure someone here will be able to fill in the gaps.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    12. #9
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      727
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 56 Times in 56 Posts

      Re: Broadband Quality Monitoring Tool - ThinkBroadband

      I use my own router and have sky ipv4 and 6 all working. see my stats link for tbb monitors for both protocols.

      ipv6 seems to be regularly suffering packet loss during the evenings these days. previsouly all good.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION