Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Just upgraded from sky broadband to sky fibre

    This is a discussion on Just upgraded from sky broadband to sky fibre within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey guys I'm wondering if any of you could help I've just upgraded over the weekend to sky fibre from ...

    1. #1
      XForzaForestX's Avatar
      XForzaForestX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2018
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just upgraded from sky broadband to sky fibre

      Hey guys I'm wondering if any of you could help I've just upgraded over the weekend to sky fibre from broadband I currently have a sr102 router and sky said I don't need to upgrade it as it can do fibre to I haven't received a go live date or anything and was just wondering if any of you know what happens now thankyou


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Billion 8800NL V1(bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      483
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: Just upgraded from sky broadband to sky fibre

      I guess you will have a brief period of down time at some point as you will be assigned a port in your fttc cab. Sky from memory email as things start to progress and advise when the service will be live. The sr102 should resync when the switch is completed and that should complete the move to vdsl from adsl.
      Billion 8800NL modem (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016

    4. #3
      XForzaForestX's Avatar
      XForzaForestX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2018
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just upgraded from sky broadband to sky fibre

      Will I get a email saying when open reach will be switching me to fibre in the cabinet? They did mention within 7 working days and been hearing that the sr102 isn't a very good router for fibre?

    5. #4
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Billion 8800NL V1(bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      483
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: Just upgraded from sky broadband to sky fibre

      I would think so. I suppose you could always login into the router and check the connection status to see what speed it's synced at.

      The wifi is known to be poor but as far as the "modem" goes it's generally ok. Do you know your cab type etc.
      Billion 8800NL modem (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016

    6. #5
      XForzaForestX's Avatar
      XForzaForestX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2018
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just upgraded from sky broadband to sky fibre

      I'll keep trying on the router how will I know if its been switched and I think the cab is at the end of our street its fibre active as I've already checked that

    7. #6
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Billion 8800NL V1(bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      483
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: Just upgraded from sky broadband to sky fibre

      If you don't get any emails from sky I would just check the connection status each day. The sync speed will be shown so you should be able to figure out by the value if you have moved to a vdsl service. What estimates did they give you?
      Billion 8800NL modem (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016

    8. #7
      XForzaForestX's Avatar
      XForzaForestX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2018
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just upgraded from sky broadband to sky fibre

      Do you know how long it normally takes for open reach to go to the cabinet? And isn't there anything in the router thingy that will tell me if I've been to put on fibre? And I'm not sure what estimated speed they gave me I'm getting around 9 dl and around 400kbs ul which is pretty poor isn't it I'm not a tech wizz so I wouldn't know

    9. #8
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Billion 8800NL V1(bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      483
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: Just upgraded from sky broadband to sky fibre

      I think it would pay to contact sky first and clarify when the change will happen and what speeds you can expect. They should be able to tell you that. Then you can check the router nearer the time. let us know what they tell you.
      Billion 8800NL modem (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016

    10. #9
      XForzaForestX's Avatar
      XForzaForestX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2018
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just upgraded from sky broadband to sky fibre

      I just contacted them they have activation date as the 23rd they mentioned when I switched as next 7 working days how come its so much longer I guess its open reach with the cabinet? Not happy about waiting so long

    11. #10
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Billion 8800NL V1(bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      483
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: Just upgraded from sky broadband to sky fibre

      I expect it's the resource time for openreach to come out and plug a port in etc. be patient lol...

      what speeds are they expecting you to get..
      Billion 8800NL modem (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION