Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19

    Why - Me!

    This is a discussion on Why - Me! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; After joining Sky I was well pleased, Activated two days before I was supposed to! The service got activated and ...

    1. #1
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Why - Me!

      After joining Sky I was well pleased, Activated two days before I was supposed to!

      The service got activated and the first thing I did was do a speedtest, The speedtests reported 12-14mb! Just what my attenuation suggested!
      Syncing at 12xxxkbps I was happy!

      Then a few weeks later the service started dropping out, Yes! Disconnecting and staying like that until I rebooted the router! - Yes Annoying.

      Then after contacting Sky who informed me everything is fine - Well it was!
      Then came the MAJOR Sky Midlands LLU Update, They started fiddling and then BANG go my speed!
      From a Sync of 12xxxkbps to 8096kbps! Now I can barely get that! Seems that they have capped me at that as the SNR tweak doesnt change my sync rate at all!

      So from a speedy connection down to a miserable slow connection! Contacted Sky again who admitted they capped the line - yes - Without informing me!

      Well some "HANDY" person removed this for me and everthing was fine until I get the DREADED letter!

      "Dear Customer,

      Thank You for contacting Sky Tech Support,! After reviewing our systems, We have made some updates to the network which should have improved your connection"

      UH NO! This has brought me back to square one! So now im NOT Fuming as im glad I still have my Telewest Connection - YEY!

      So I tried removing the ringwire to find I dont have one - GREAT!

      So know im stuck with this slow connection, For 10.00 8Mb still seems OK, But well annoyed that with them tinkering they have messed it up!

      So any pointers on how to get this resolved is appreciated!



      LINE STATS!

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 32.0 db 20.0 db
      Noise Margin 8.9 db 13.0 db


      Also they seem to have moved me back to ADSL1? As my attenuation has dropped from 35.5db to 32.00db?

      So anyone who is in the same situation could let me know what sky said to them would be appreciated!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      I don't think you're on ADSL1 as your upsteam connection is 768kbps - could be wrong though. However, if you want to check what service your router is reporting you'll find the appropriate command over at the Tech forum.

      My guess is that you're on ADSL2+ capped at 8meg.

      PS Did you ever do anything about improving the filtering on your connection?

    4. #3
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      yeah! looked for a non-existant ring wire? no test socket! old style box!

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Buy an NTE5 with filtered faceplate, fix it by the side then wire it into the old mastersocket. Then run everything off the new socket.

    6. #5
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Yeah! Ordered one last night! Just waiting for reciept of it?

      Just out of interest how many cable are there behind your socket? I only have 2?

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      I have two extension runs - one upstairs, one downstairs. So one pair in and two pairs out (plus ring wires).

      If all you have is two wires coming in to the socket and none leaving it then presumably you have no extensions in the house? Are you running everything off the master socket then?

    8. #7
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      No there are two sockets! One Upstairs, One Downstairs! But there doesnt seem to be any other wires?

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Well, stating the obvious, there has to be.

      Either the other one is the master and you have been looking at an extension or the line is split and then goes to the two sockets. If there is a line splitter then look for a small box close to where the phone line enters the house. It could be outside but this is less likely.

      If your line is split then wiring a new socket into just one of them is pretty much a waste of time. You need to fit it just after the splitter and then turn the two sockets into extensions (filtered or unfiltered).

    10. #9
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Yes! i think your right! There is a brown little box! Which is where it splits?

      Grr! So now im Buggered!

    11. #10
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      No that's fine. Fit your new socket next to the splitter and run the two existing sockets off it (wire them into the faceplate).

      If you've bought a faceplate that offers filtered and unfiltered connections for extensions then you could create a dedicated ADSL extension.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION