Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 36

    Noise Margin

    This is a discussion on Noise Margin within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Whats a decent Noise Margin? because i'm always below 6.0, averaging 5.6. I have a Sync Speed of 6592Kbps. My ...

    1. #1
      DEADLY9996's Avatar
      DEADLY9996 is offline Junior Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Noise Margin

      Whats a decent Noise Margin? because i'm always below 6.0, averaging 5.6.

      I have a Sync Speed of 6592Kbps.
      My Line attenuation goes from 43db to 15.5 sometimes when i reboot my router.
      Recently myinternet seems to be slowing down really badly, and basically stops, it may come back on after a couple of mins, but as a Gamer it is really annoying!.
      I have done the possible router fix again just now (Loss Of Connection) but what else can i do if this doesn't work???

      Sync:-
      Download: 6592Kbps
      Upload: 448Kbps

      Line Atten:-
      Download: 43db-15.5db
      Upload: 26db

      NM:-
      Download: Average 5.6db (Goes from 5.4 - 6.1)
      Upload: 22db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Your noise margin is very low, similar to mine, this can cause problems which you are describing.

      Have you tried the mastersocket to see if it improves?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      DEADLY9996's Avatar
      DEADLY9996 is offline Junior Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      yup, i tried the test socket as well, no joy, it is still plugged into the MasterSocket, sinc ei have a 15M Cat5e running upstairs now. also, the master socket now has an XTE 2005 front panel, I didn't connect the ring wire neither.

      But eversince i have had sky it has not gone too or past 7.0db

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      I think its better if someone else can jump in here, I don't fully understand stats etc




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      DEADLY9996's Avatar
      DEADLY9996 is offline Junior Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Rgr that thanks for help (Well Trying)

      btw it also affects loading webpages, when it happens they don't load. And on TeamSpeak sound is really bad, can't tell what people are saying.

      But since i plugged into the Master Socket, and added the XTE 2005 my Sync spead has never been higher .
      Went from 3000Kbps To 6500Kbps
      Last edited by DEADLY9996; 17-11-06 at 11:41 PM.

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Have you tried the mastersocket to see if it improves?
      Test socket

    8. #7
      Alistair S's Avatar
      Alistair S is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      One thing that I have found can be helpful is to use the following to adjust your noise margin.

      First, a couple of points. You will get a slightly lower sync speed, but you may get more robust connection and faster, more reliable throughput.

      Can I Use my own Router with Sky Broadband?


      This will not cause a permanent change in your router. If it helps, you will have to do it again if you reboot. However, you may then be able to ask Sky to cap your sync speed at their end for the same effect.

      The last number (200 in this case) is the percent you want to increase your noise margin by. If you make this 100, it will be the standard noise margin. A setting of 200 basically doubles your noise margin.. kinda. If you don't like the result, just enter a new figure and try again.

      I found that setting it so my noise margin was around 15 during the day was very helpful. Anything that avoids you dropping below around 8 seems robust.

      I think the issues I had were due to my syncing at a speed that was faster than the line could really handle without huge error correction activity during busy times when SNR dropped.

      I hope it helps. It helped me.

      (Edited to rename SNR to noise margin and fix some typos)
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 18-11-06 at 10:03 PM. Reason: removed link and added another

    9. #8
      karaokian's Avatar
      karaokian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Northbourne STNTHBN
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Bournemouth
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by DEADLY9996 View Post
      My Line attenuation goes from 43db to 15.5 sometimes when i reboot my router.
      When the attenuation reads 15.5 this is due to some sort of bug in the firmware. Your actual figure of 43db should not change at all as it is basically set by the length of your phone line back to the exchange.

    10. #9
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by DEADLY9996 View Post
      Whats a decent Noise Margin? because i'm always below 6.0, averaging 5.6.
      My Line attenuation goes from 43db to 15.5 sometimes when i reboot my router.
      Your Sky router will always sync at the highest possible speed with a noise margin of 6.9db or higher. For it to sync higher (with certain exceptions) your downstream attenuation would have to be quite low (</= 32db for ADSL2+). If noise noise on the line drops after sync then the margin will rise. If noise rises after sync then the margin will fall.

      Read this:

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=5969

      If your router reports attenuation of 15.5db then its a bug (if it's playing up then it always seems to report 15.5db). Your attenuation can not vary by any significant amount.
      Last edited by Saturday; 18-11-06 at 12:54 AM.

    11. #10
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      @alistair s

      setting your noise margin to 15db is a rather aggressive and will suppress your connection speed unnecessarily.

      In my experience the Sky router should function perfectly OK with a margin of 6.2 or more with Sky ADSL2+. Connect (ADSL Max) may be different.

      If your noise margin is plummeting from 15db down to 6db during the day then you have some serious line issues.

      Improving your line quality (better filtering) may well reduce the drop to manageable levels.

      Setting your noise margin to ~7db at the time of highest noise will give the best compromise between stability and speed.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=5969

      BTW being very pedantic the SNR change you refer to is not a percentage and is not advisable for Connect customers
      Last edited by Saturday; 18-11-06 at 12:50 AM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION