Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 36

    Noise Margin

    This is a discussion on Noise Margin within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; A noise margin of 15db on any line is good, if it drops below 6db then worry....

    1. #21
      unity's Avatar
      unity is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wigan
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Lancs
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin

      A noise margin of 15db on any line is good, if it drops below 6db then worry.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin

      No, a noise margin of 15db only may be good e.g. if you're connecting at the maximum speed for your attenuation or package.

      If you're not connecting at the maximum speed for your attenuation or package and have a raised noise margin then it probably means you are capped.


      @fungusfeet

      Please post your router stats. You may also find the first sticky in my signature helpful.

      .

    4. #23
      fungusfeet's Avatar
      fungusfeet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stepney Green
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin

      yeah I'm not connecting at the max so I wanted to lower the noise margin to connect at a higher rate and I had already read your sticky post, very informative!

    5. #24
      glenhill's Avatar
      glenhill is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kirkby in Ashfield
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin

      I found that disconnecting all but wires 2 and 5 from all the phone sockets including the master improved my line stats and therefore speed.

    6. #25
      am108's Avatar
      am108 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDMED
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin

      I was originally on ADSL2+ but due to low SNR and a very unstable line, sky capped me to ADSL1. Since then i have rewired my telephone connection, installed pre-filtered face plates and connected router to master socket.

      I now have 16.4dB SNR and am maxing out the 8Mbps limit of ADSL1, from the stats below do people think i should get sky to switch me back to ADSL2+ as i'm still paying for the MAX package.

      Router Stats are:

      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 16.4 13.0
      Attn(dB): 25.0 17.5
      Pwr(dBm): 18.1 0.6
      Max(Kbps): 11744 1216
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 416

    7. #26
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin

      imo gfi

      (in my opinion, go for it)

    8. #27
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin

      Ask them to do it and if you get problems just call them and ask for escalation to CST for intermittant internet connectivity at peak times due to low SNR. They should be able to reduce your top speed down a bit and stabilise the line.

    9. #28
      am108's Avatar
      am108 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDMED
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin

      Good news, as i already had a ticket open for this issue from yesterday, literally just called to get through to tier 3 (customer solutions), and guess what?

      Person on the other end put me on hold, i lost my internet connection, came back after a minute with new stats on the router!!!!!!!!!!!!:

      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 393 Kbps, Downstream rate = 16382 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 9.4 25.5
      Attn(dB): 28.5 16.8
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 17640 492
      Rate (Kbps): 16382 393

      I've been switched to ADSL2+, SNR has gone down to 9.4dB, but just downloaded a test file, actual speed of download was 1506kbps compared to 880kbps i was getting on ADSL1, plus they have switched me to Fastpath. Ping to google.com is 40m/s compared to 70m/s on interleave. Im very happy hope it lasts...........

    10. #29
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin

      Doubt you're on Fastpath (ignore what the router says, it's a bug). If your pings have dropped then probably your interleave delay/depth has been lowered - you cut off the part of your stats which shows this.

      Great connection now with your downstream but your upstream is way too low

    11. #30
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin

      I'd keep an eye on that SNR during peak times, ours was like that in offpeak hours but as soon as people in our area started hammering their connections the SNR dropped like a stone.

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION