Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 11 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 110

    Need help to decide whether to transfer from PlusNet to Sky???

    This is a discussion on Need help to decide whether to transfer from PlusNet to Sky??? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Wheelie @Adam NM may well cause you some problems but there is some help and fixes available ...

    1. #31
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Wheelie View Post
      @Adam

      NM may well cause you some problems but there is some help and fixes available on here
      Is that the stuff in the Tech forum about raising the SNR by x% ??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      jimbono05's Avatar
      jimbono05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adel
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Well I got my MAC key on Saturday via the Plusnet portal....took less than a day to arrive!! So ordered Sky on Saturday and got the ball rolling....will let you know how it goes.

      One more question....I currently get my phone line through Plusnet (11 a month)...will I be able to keep that with them or will I need to swap it to BT....or will I HAVE to get Skytalk?

      Cheers

    4. #33
      Calavera's Avatar
      Calavera is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Heywood
      Broadband ISP: Trying for SKYBB
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      UPDATE:

      got a letter just now giving me my portal password......

      which doesnt work! whyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy!

      on skybroadband.com my mysky account password says "You do not have the required permissions to access this service"

      while my account password i got throught the post says "Your logon credentials are incorrect"

      both same username
      Last edited by Calavera; 20-11-06 at 12:08 PM.
      "What exactly are you saving your money for? A rainy day? 'Cuz let me tell you--You're dead. Every day is rainy from now on".

      - Manny Calavera
      Grim Fandango

    5. #34
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Okay, pretty convinced that I am going to switch but reading other threads on here (about incorrectly placed ceases and "tie pairs") has got me nervous.

      If you are migrating from a maxDSL service to an LLU one, what sort of 'drastic' problems might you encounter ? By drastic I mean problems that leave you with no BB connection at all for weeks on end rather than not getting the full 16MB for example. ie if moving from a maxDSL to LLU, should ceases even come into the equation ?

    6. #35
      john316's Avatar
      john316 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lark Lane
      Broadband ISP: Still not on Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Aigburth, Liverpool, UK
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Calavera View Post
      UPDATE:

      got a letter just now giving me my portal password......

      which doesnt work! whyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy!

      on skybroadband.com my mysky account password says "You do not have the required permissions to access this service"

      while my account password i got throught the post says "Your logon credentials are incorrect"

      both same username
      Do you have to physically be connected to Sky BB for it to work?

    7. #36
      MattB's Avatar
      MattB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bexleyheath
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Don't think so - I'm only on dial-up at the mo, while waiting for Sky to pull their finger out, and I used the username and password from my letter without any problem.

    8. #37
      jimbono05's Avatar
      jimbono05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adel
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just to bounce a question I asked above...

      I currently get my phone line through Plusnet (11 a month)...will I be able to keep that with them or will I need to swap it to BT or will I HAVE to get Skytalk?

      Thanks, Jim

    9. #38
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      You DONT HAVE to get SkyTalk!

      Sky Broadband only Requires a BT line, Not a BT Telephony Service (Bt Together Option 1) Though I maybe mistaken!

    10. #39
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by jimbono05 View Post
      Just to bounce a question I asked above...

      I currently get my phone line through Plusnet (11 a month)...will I be able to keep that with them or will I need to swap it to BT or will I HAVE to get Skytalk?

      Thanks, Jim
      If you've got your phone through Plus, doesn't that mean you're on their LLU hardware ??

    11. #40
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Well - just ordered Sky BB over the phone

      The guy definitely said I could get the Max package, so went with that.

      Hardware/paperwork should be with me in 5-10 days time. Activation date is 15 days time

      The only thing he told me over the phone about my account was what my email address was going to be, which is OK.

      I assume stuff like payment details (DD information,etc) will come in the paperwork ?

      Fingers crossed that everything goes to plan.

     

     
    Page 4 of 11 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION