Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Slow sky broadband unlimited internet for years, whats going on?

    This is a discussion on Slow sky broadband unlimited internet for years, whats going on? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; So I tried getting help from the sky forum but no one has been able to answer me on there, ...

    1. #1
      gemgemchan's Avatar
      gemgemchan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EALAI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear DGND3700v2
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Location
      England
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Slow sky broadband unlimited internet for years, whats going on?

      So I tried getting help from the sky forum but no one has been able to answer me on there, so Im posting my post on here instead~

      Ever since we got the internet we have always had very slow speeds. (Ive never seen the download speed reach 5mb). A few years back we had issues with our telephone Line (very bad crackling so internet was even worse), we rang up sky and eventually they came out and fixed the Line (after we checked that everything else was working correctly). Turns out the Line was damaged and sky replaced it. Its been 2 years since then and we are still getting about at max 2mb download (thats if no one else is using the internet at the time) but its usually in the 1mb region. I bought a netgear moderm router, N600 Wireless Dual Band Gigabit ADSL2+ Moderm router DGND3700v2. My friend said it could help if I got a better router, so he came round and helped sort it out. But it didn't make much of a difference.


      So today I decided to try and figure out how to improve the internet. The router was always upstairs because of my pc, recently I bought a netgear wireless n dual band so I can put the router downstairs into the master socket and still go on my pc upstairs wirelessly. I saw a slight improvement in download speed, originally it was something like 0.70mb but now its in 1mb.

      So Im at a loss at what to do here. Ive been asking around and some friends at work say it could be where "sky cap you off" or it could be that they left you on an "old package and never updated you" .
      At most there is usally 5 people using the internet at once. I use it for my pc, my 2 sisters use it for their laptops, my brother uses it for his playstation, myself and my younger sister also go on our xboxes and my mum tends to watch youtube videos on the tv downstairs. Not all these things are on at once but when they are the internet speed is ridiculous.

      I did a speed test. Note that its only me using the internet while Im doing this, there's no downloading or uploading going on either.
      One with my phone when Im right next to the router:
      61 ping, 1.44 download, 0.93 upload.
      And another speed test with my pc upstaris (wireless connection):
      58 ping, 1.06 download, 0.72 upload.

      So theres not much difference whether Im next to the router or upstairs. I tested this at 16:50pm

      So I then went onto the routerlogin and find the stats
      System Up Time 00:53:02
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 50627 54123 0 26279 98590 00:05:30
      LAN1 Link down -- -- -- -- -- --
      LAN2 Link down
      LAN3 Link down
      LAN4 Link down
      WLAN b/g/n 145M 590184 462644 0 259998 16205 00:52:16
      WLAN a/n 300M 0 0 0 0 0 00:52:09
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Link Rate 2279 Kbps 921 Kbps
      Line Attenuation 35.0 dB 18.8 dB
      Noise Margin 7.0 dB 9.0 dB

      Tbh I don't understand much on here.

      We have skybroadband unlimited. I checked some sites as to what internet speed I can get in my area and it said that with sky unlimited broadband I can get up to 17mb, though the estimate is 11mb. (man I'll be so happy with just 11mb). The router is plugged into the master socket. Theres no crackling or hissing on the phone.

      Ermm, Im not sure what other information I can give... its been like this for years. Isn't there a minimum internet speed which everyone should be getting?

      So any help or suggestions or is it a matter of just phoning up sky and saying "wtf?" TwT



      UPDATE: I forgot to mention that the router is down stairs plugged into the master socket using a ADSL. However the phone line isnt plugged into it as well. The phone line runs to upstairs (my dad installed these speakers, so you can answer with speaker/ mic anywhere in the house if the phone rings.) Im thinking that this is the problem, but Im not 100% sure. I dont think my dad will bother trying to sort out the phone wire from upstairs and bring it downstairs unless Im certain.

      So I brought the router upstairs and plugged it into the adsl with the phone line cable in as well. Though it is not in the master socket I did another speed test:


      One with my phone when Im right next to the router:
      59 ping, 2.65 download, 0.79 upload.
      And another speed test with my pc upstaris (wireless connection):
      57 ping, 2.65 download, 0.80 upload.

      This was tested at 15:44pm

      These are the router stats:

      System Up Time 00:19:39
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 19517 20737 0 7782 17248 00:17:02
      LAN1 Link down -- -- -- -- -- --
      LAN2 Link down
      LAN3 Link down
      LAN4 Link down
      WLAN b/g/n 145M 25946 24574 0 18346 7924 00:18:53
      WLAN a/n 300M 0 0 0 0 0 00:18:46
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Link Rate 3163 Kbps 921 Kbps
      Line Attenuation 35.0 dB 18.7 dB
      Noise Margin 6.7 dB 10.0 dB


      The download speed is better when its upstairs rather than when its plugged into the master socket downstairs. Im not sure what to do still, its an improvement but its still no where near 11mb (estimate for in our area based on the sky website)
      Last edited by gemgemchan; 18-04-17 at 03:59 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,007
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts

      Re: Slow sky broadband unlimited internet for years, whats going on?

      When you plug the router into the master socket is it via the front plate or the test socket?
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    4. #3
      gemgemchan's Avatar
      gemgemchan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EALAI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear DGND3700v2
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Location
      England
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow sky broadband unlimited internet for years, whats going on?

      Its from the front plate. I opened it up but theres no other sockets to insert anything inside...but my dad insists that that is the master socket...

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,046
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 1,637 Times in 1,598 Posts

      Re: Slow sky broadband unlimited internet for years, whats going on?

      I would say there is something seriously wrong with your wiring. With your attenuation you should be getting 11-13Mbps. Is everything connected to the phone circuit running through a filter? Try unplugging every thing connected to the phone line and plug in the router using only the filter and ADSL cable supplied by Sky. Take your stats again.

      I have to doubt the socket you think is the master socket truly is. Can you remove the faceplate and take a picture of the internal wiring. Do this for all the phone sockets in your house and post them.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      gemgemchan's Avatar
      gemgemchan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EALAI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear DGND3700v2
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Location
      England
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow sky broadband unlimited internet for years, whats going on?

      OK I took some pictures.

      This one is from a socket that is near the front door:
      https://www.dropbox.com/s/gw6e5qak0f...B1%5D.jpg?dl=0
      https://www.dropbox.com/s/6akfgl6yr7...B1%5D.jpg?dl=0

      This is from the hallway, its also near the front door:
      https://www.dropbox.com/s/b25wbmdlb3...B1%5D.jpg?dl=0
      https://www.dropbox.com/s/w9u2jue1w3...B2%5D.jpg?dl=0

      This last picture is what the current setup looks like, its upstairs in a cupboard (its a bit hard to get to atm) but there looks like 2 sockets in there. I can't check if one of them is the master socket yet, but I thought the master socket was supposed to be downstairs near the entrance? I can't see/find any more phone sockets downstairs.

      https://www.dropbox.com/s/rv5q9z661k...B1%5D.jpg?dl=0

    7. #6
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,007
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts

      Re: Slow sky broadband unlimited internet for years, whats going on?

      The front door one is a slave its not a master.
      The hallway is also not the master.

      Upstairs looks more promising.

      What I would do is have a look outside and see if you can find the incoming BT feed and trace that to where its going and at the end of that is the master, it may be the case that you don't have a NTE5 or 6 installed as many old houses only have a slave acting as a master and in reality needs changing.

      But I would find the first incoming socket, plug the router into that and then test.
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,046
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 1,637 Times in 1,598 Posts

      Re: Slow sky broadband unlimited internet for years, whats going on?

      I would say this one is the master

      My reason is the black cable coming in and the capacitor, which is normally only found in the Master socket.


      This one appears to have been in use with an extension.

      The problem is there is no sign of a filter, this could be one of the problems. The little box is a splitter, sometimes supplied by TV installers.

      The last one, in the cupboard, does not have the filter fitted properly. It should be plugged into the socket first, then everything else plugged into it.

      As you do not appear to have an NTE5 box please disconnect everything plugged into the circuit, plug the router into the box in the hallway near the front door. Take and post your stats from there.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      gemgemchan's Avatar
      gemgemchan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EALAI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear DGND3700v2
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Location
      England
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow sky broadband unlimited internet for years, whats going on?

      INTERNET TEST WITH EVERYTHING UNPLUGGED APART FROM ROUTER:

      PC wireless connection test- using white socket (near the front door)@23:40
      ping 77 download 1.30mb upload 0.63

      System Up Time 00:05:19
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 16420 27799 0 9085 68790 00:03:35
      LAN1 Link down -- -- -- -- -- --
      LAN2 Link down
      LAN3 Link down
      LAN4 Link down
      WLAN b/g/n 145M 25686 18666 0 95658 14516 00:04:32
      WLAN a/n 300M 0 0 0 0 0 00:04:26
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Link Rate 7003 Kbps 921 Kbps
      Line Attenuation 35.0 dB 18.6 dB
      Noise Margin 7.9 dB 12.5 dB
      PC wireless connection test- using Gold socket @23:35
      ping 40 download 1.11mb upload 0.69

      System Up Time 00:14:58
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 21125 36056 0 2303 28959 00:05:29
      LAN1 Link down -- -- -- -- -- --
      LAN2 Link down
      LAN3 Link down
      LAN4 Link down
      WLAN b/g/n 145M 76944 54188 0 88520 11462 00:14:11
      WLAN a/n 300M 0 0 0 0 0 00:14:05
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Link Rate 7003 Kbps 921 Kbps
      Line Attenuation 34.5 dB 18.6 dB
      Noise Margin 7.3 dB 12.0 dB
      INTERNET TEST WITH PHONELINE (WITH THE ADDED FILTER) TURNED BACK ON:

      PC wireless connection test- using Gold socket @00:00
      Speedtest by Ookla won't even give me results
      System Up Time 00:21:39
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 47109 81109 0 3683 31910 00:12:10
      LAN1 Link down -- -- -- -- -- --
      LAN2 Link down
      LAN3 Link down
      LAN4 Link down
      WLAN b/g/n 145M 119998 81378 0 94217 9880 00:20:52
      WLAN a/n 300M 0 0 0 0 0 00:20:46
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Link Rate 7003 Kbps 921 Kbps
      Line Attenuation 34.5 dB 18.6 dB
      Noise Margin 7.4 dB 11.5 dB
      This one is interesting~
      PC wireless connection test- using white socket @00:04
      ping 51 download 4.79mb upload 0.75
      System Up Time 00:26:22
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 108 87 0 871 1290 00:00:05
      LAN1 Link down -- -- -- -- -- --
      LAN2 Link down
      LAN3 Link down
      LAN4 Link down
      WLAN b/g/n 145M 139423 95869 0 89162 8908 00:25:35
      WLAN a/n 300M 0 0 0 0 0 00:25:29
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Link Rate 7003 Kbps 921 Kbps
      Line Attenuation 34.5 dB 18.5 dB
      Noise Margin 8.0 dB 12.5 dB

    10. #9
      gemgemchan's Avatar
      gemgemchan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EALAI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear DGND3700v2
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Location
      England
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow sky broadband unlimited internet for years, whats going on?

      UPSTAIRS INTERNET TEST (WHEN ROUTER IS PLUGGED INTO CUPBOARD SOCKET UPSTAIRS)

      Okay when I have all the filters on and it looks like this horrendous mess:
      https://www.dropbox.com/s/0uai9pm4ko...04356.jpg?dl=0

      I get these results:
      Tested @00.47- ping 57 download 4.78mb upload 0.74

      System Up Time 00:27:06
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 26018 35167 0 27994 105348 00:03:55
      LAN1 Link down -- -- -- -- -- --
      LAN2 Link down
      LAN3 Link down
      LAN4 Link down
      WLAN b/g/n 145M 132693 102827 0 83533 15646 00:26:19
      WLAN a/n 300M 0 0 0 0 0 00:26:13
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Link Rate 7003 Kbps 921 Kbps
      Line Attenuation 34.5 dB 18.5 dB
      Noise Margin 7.8 dB 12.0 dB


      When I unplug the speaker wires and only have the internet and telephone with the filter plugged in, like so:
      https://www.dropbox.com/s/jnjnx6lrlv...02731.jpg?dl=0

      I get these results:
      Tested @00:38- ping 36 download 4.80mb upload 0.74
      System Up Time 00:18:35
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 60653 88546 0 12376 62092 00:10:56
      LAN1 Link down -- -- -- -- -- --
      LAN2 Link down
      LAN3 Link down
      LAN4 Link down
      WLAN b/g/n 145M 88100 66987 0 82708 14462 00:17:49
      WLAN a/n 300M 0 0 0 0 0 00:17:43
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Link Rate 7003 Kbps 921 Kbps
      Line Attenuation 35.0 dB 18.7 dB
      Noise Margin 7.7 dB 8.0 dB

      OTL that took like an hour. But I do hope that someone can help me here. I know that its late at night when I tested it, but I had to wait til everyone else went to sleep before I could start messing around.

      Also I checked on where the wires come into my house from the outside and they do seem to match up to where the white socket near the front door is.

      So on the outside this panel (if you can see):
      https://www.dropbox.com/s/rt1im0fv3k...23732.jpg?dl=0

      Matches upto this socket on the inside of the house:
      https://www.dropbox.com/s/gw6e5qak0f...B1%5D.jpg?dl=0

      - - - Updated - - -


      I checked on where the wires come into my house from the outside and they do seem to match up to where the white socket near the front door is.

      So on the outside this panel (if you can see):
      https://www.dropbox.com/s/rt1im0fv3k...23732.jpg?dl=0

      Matches upto this socket on the inside of the house:
      https://www.dropbox.com/s/gw6e5qak0f...B1%5D.jpg?dl=0

      these were the test results when I used the router in the white socket near the front door.

      PC wireless connection test- using white socket @00:04 ping 51 download 4.79mb upload 0.75
      System Up Time 00:26:22
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 108 87 0 871 1290 00:00:05
      LAN1 Link down -- -- -- -- -- --
      LAN2 Link down
      LAN3 Link down
      LAN4 Link down
      WLAN b/g/n 145M 139423 95869 0 89162 8908 00:25:35
      WLAN a/n 300M 0 0 0 0 0 00:25:29
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Link Rate 7003 Kbps 921 Kbps
      Line Attenuation 34.5 dB 18.5 dB
      Noise Margin 8.0 dB 12.5 dB

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,046
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 1,637 Times in 1,598 Posts

      Re: Slow sky broadband unlimited internet for years, whats going on?

      The last set is your best figures. I think DLM has capped your line at 7003kbps, due to the poor wiring set up. With the cap removed you should get around 9-10Mb. Remember this is your sync figure, you will not get that much in actual download. With ethernet, you can expect to loose around 10% due to line overheads. Wireless will further reduce the speed, depending on the environment.

      I would advise you to use this socket for the router, making absolutely sure that everything else is running through a filter. The filter must be plugged into the line box first with anything requiring a connection plugged into the filter.

      When you have done this, call Sky and tell them you have made improvements to your wiring and would like your line reset and DLM restarted.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION