Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Sky Broadband and Sky Fibre

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband and Sky Fibre within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; My sky BB speeds have always been very poor (long way from exchange - 2mb at best). Now after years ...

    1. #1
      calenture's Avatar
      calenture is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Broadband and Sky Fibre

      My sky BB speeds have always been very poor (long way from exchange - 2mb at best). Now after years of neglect and no competition, we suddenly have Virgin and BT fibre installing services. ADSL would have done me fine if I'd got the 17mb that most folk seem to get, but I feel I'm forced down the road of either fibre or Virgin cable.

      My question is a technical one. Obviously I don't need the Virgin setup explained because it is a completely new and different connection. But the BT (and third party) line confuses me. If BT has upgraded the line to fibre then surely it's using the exact same line that my ADSL connection is? Now, I know my line is limited to 2mb on ADSL... but what is the physical difference between my connection and a fibre one?A neighbour upgraded to fibre and all they said they got was a new modem from BT to plug in themselves and..bang..50mb..so i'm under the impression it's still just the same BT line....there's not an additional fibre line that needs connected too? So, is it just down to new modem being able to detect a fibre connection? Is my line now working on the new fibre line but limited to 2mb?

      Sorry if these seem like dumb questions, but I'm genuinely confused.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,476
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband and Sky Fibre

      the line leaves your house and goes to a cabinet then from the cabinet off to the exchange
      with adsl your data signal goes all the way back to the exchange over copper

      with vdsl2 you data only goes to the cabinet over copper then its fiber

      so in my case its

      50m to my cabinet from my house
      then 300m to my exchange

      so it has cut my line lengh down from 350m to 50m

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Shonk For This Useful Post:

      calenture (05-02-17)

    5. #3
      calenture's Avatar
      calenture is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband and Sky Fibre

      Ok,, thanks for the info...so when I sign up for fibre then someone actually has to come out to my local cabinet and connect me to the fibre then?

    6. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband and Sky Fibre

      Yes, an engineer will go to the cabinet a add the connection to fibre. Your phone will still use the copper all the way to the exchange. The speed you will get depends on your distance from the fibre cabinet, not the exchange.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,084
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband and Sky Fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by calenture View Post
      Ok,, thanks for the info...so when I sign up for fibre then someone actually has to come out to my local cabinet and connect me to the fibre then?
      Sort of, yes.

      What actually has happened is that a new second cabinet has been built near to your main telephone cabinet, which has all the copper connections. The new cabinet has all the gubbins for Fibre.

      An engineer will need to complete a connection from the new Fibre cabinet to the specific port in the old telephone cabinet. The BTO Engineer will not come to your home unless he/she is installing a new telephone connection now.

      At your end you will need to complete a couple of things. When your new Sky router arrives there are easy to follow instructions inside the box.

      The first and most obvious would be to fit a router which can work with the Fibre (VDSL2) connection. The other is to ensure that the filter you've been using is either compatible with the new connection or change it to a new one.

      Sky will supply a new microfilter to replace any olds ones you have been using, like the picture below.

      Sky Broadband and Sky Fibre-microfilter-large.jpg

      If you have not been using these, please could you take a picture of your master socket and post it so that we can see what you have been using? We can advise from there.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION