Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 36

    slow speed for max package

    This is a discussion on slow speed for max package within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi all.. im getting slow d/load speeds for the sky max package , can anyone help me out please... here ...

    1. #1
      dave_cath00's Avatar
      dave_cath00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      kent
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      slow speed for max package

      hi all..
      im getting slow d/load speeds for the sky max package , can anyone help me out please...

      here are my stats from my router

      downstream upstream
      connection 2048kbps 416kbps
      attenuation 15.5db 15db
      noise margin 30.5db 14db

      my attenuation and noise margin are good but, i am only getting d/load speeds of 260kbs with wireless connection
      i am using dell wireless adapter , so i know the speeds will slow up a bit , as im not using ethernet cable
      is ther anyway i can get my d/load speeds up?
      i have changed my router settings. unticked upnp and changed to auto108mb.
      to stop connection loss , which has worked a treat...just need to get that d/load speed up , then i will be a happy bunny...

      many thanks

      dave


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Have you tried the TCP optimiser from the speed test section?

    4. #3
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Your connection stats look fantastic - in fact too good. If the router is playing up then it often reports 15.5db attenuation - which yours is. Noise margin at 30.5db is fabulously high. If both of these were right you'd be connecting at full speed i.e. ~16000kbps.

      To begin to start working out what's going on please turn off your router for at least 10 minutes. Before turning it back on make sure it is cool and stays cool by putting it on end on its feet.

      What are your stats when you power back up? At the moment you're connecting as though you're on Sky base.
      Last edited by Saturday; 14-11-06 at 11:44 PM.

    5. #4
      dave_cath00's Avatar
      dave_cath00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      kent
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re slow speed

      done the tcp optimizer , set to 16000 on slider , rebooted router.

      turned off router for 10mins , and reconnected...

      connection still 2048 , attenuation now reads 22db , and nm is 30.9db...

      what can i try next?

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Is it slow speeds whilst using wireless? or when connected via ethernet cable?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      dave_cath00's Avatar
      dave_cath00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      kent
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      slow with wireless , ethernet seemed to be at least 4 times faster..
      would go back to ethernet but we justed moved pc away from phone socket..

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Try updating the drivers for your wireless card, from the manufacturers website, also try a different channel if not already done so




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      dave_cath00's Avatar
      dave_cath00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      kent
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ok try updated drivers , will have a look tomorrow , as the wife is getting a bit irrate and she wants to go to bed...
      sorry im new to this .when you say try another channel , what do i need to do to do that?
      ive put auto108mbps in my router..

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      In the router it gives you the ability to change wireless channel, give me a shout on here tomorrow night and I will try and go through it with you




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #10
      dave_cath00's Avatar
      dave_cath00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      kent
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ok excellent stuff...

      thanks for the help : )

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION