Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
    Results 31 to 36 of 36

    slow speed for max package

    This is a discussion on slow speed for max package within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; originally i got put through to tier 3 , because of connection loss... they then capped me without consultation to ...

    1. #31
      dave_cath00's Avatar
      dave_cath00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      kent
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      originally i got put through to tier 3 , because of connection loss...

      they then capped me without consultation to 2 meg , to try to stabalise my connection.

      i then joined the forum , and was pointed in the right direction on connection loss , via upnp and auto 108meg. wether my connection loss was due to my nm being under 6db when i was on max 16meg im not sure , as i didnt know originally about router settings , nm , attenuation etc

      i then phoned the tech support to have my cap lifted .they lifted the cap , but put me on 8meg connection. they asked me to phone back in a weeks time .if i have no more connection issues they will put my connection up again...this only concerns me for the fact that my nm has dropped from 30 at 2 meg connection to 10ish at 8 meg , and common knowledge is that connection problems occur at under 6db , which i feel my nm could go to , if my connection speed is increased anymore..

      should i be happy with the 8 meg connection? or take a chance having it increased ,and run the risk of going beneath the 6db threshold..

      any advice greatly appreciated...


      Dave


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      If they will change it for you and then put it back to 8mb if unstable why not give it a go? You wont know till you try




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #33
      dave_cath00's Avatar
      dave_cath00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      kent
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      valid point newsreader...

      the week will be up on saturday. i will give them a call next monday , and see if they can put me up to 10 meg , a hope the nm remains above the dreaded 6db , if it does ill try to go higher still

      as always thanks for the advice everyone..

      Dave

    5. #34
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Dave - have you checked whether connecting to your test socket (behind the master socket) gives you a better noise margin? Make sure you run the comparison between them within a minute or two of each other.

      If you get a better figure and it is significant, then I'd recommend fitting a filtered faceplate before asking Sky to remove your cap. Then you're giving it the best possible chance.

      In any event, should your margin drop too low when uncapped it is an easy matter to "lock" your router to a higher figure yourself.

    6. #35
      dave_cath00's Avatar
      dave_cath00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      kent
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ok thanks for the advice. i will give that a go also..

      i dont suppose you could tell me how to lock my router nm , im not 100% sure how to do it..

    7. #36
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Two ways, simple and technical.

      The simple way is covered in this post (last paragraph):

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=5969

      The technical way you'll find details in the Tech forum.

     

     
    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION