Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 36

    slow speed for max package

    This is a discussion on slow speed for max package within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; thanks for the advice all.... what reason could they have for capping me? i dont d/load much stuff really and ...

    1. #21
      dave_cath00's Avatar
      dave_cath00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      kent
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      thanks for the advice all....

      what reason could they have for capping me?

      i dont d/load much stuff really and my pc gets turned of in the evenings , although my router does stay on continuously...

      i see what you mean about the d/load , upload stream speed . they remarkably look like the base package..

      i did phone sky when i first got my package..because the connection kept dropping out..they put me through to tier 3 , but they just done a 5 day line test and all came back ok , although the connection kept dropping out after this so called line test so i phoned again and the lady on the other end told me to press the rest switch on the back whenever i lost my connection.so i still kept losing my connection.
      so.this is when i joined the site , and followed the instructions to stop the connection loses...which seems to have done the trick..

      originally , i was definately on sky max package , as i could d/load a file at 1.5 / 1.6 meg a second through the ethernet cable.is it possible then , that they have put me back to the base package by mistake.

      i will phone sky tonight with the info that you have given me , and see what happens from there..

      many thanks

      dave


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      dave_cath00's Avatar
      dave_cath00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      kent
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ive also just checked my exchange status...

      its 01795 sittingbourne..at the moment its status is red , and due for an upgrade on the 22nd of november..could this be a factor in the low connection speed

      as the crow flys im 760mtrs away , but to walk it , probably just under 1km.

    4. #23
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      No - the exchange status shouldn't have any bearing as this is the status of the BT side of things not Sky.

      If Sky capped you it would have been in response to your having got through to Tier 3 about your connection problems. They should have discussed it with you however.

      Get on to Sky and ask them what's going on. If you're a Night Owl then apparently after midnight is a good time to get through to Tier 3 without a wait.

    5. #24
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      I was capped without any call from Sky, So maybe theyv done the same again!

    6. #25
      dave_cath00's Avatar
      dave_cath00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      kent
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ive just called sky technical dept , and it would seem that the swines have capped me , without any consultation.

      the tech thinks it was due to the unstable connection i reported. if only id found this site before i phoned them, as the router tweaks seemed to have worked. this capping could be why my connection has stabalised though . i will have to wait for the cap to be lifted.

      the tech did check my line however , and said i should get at least 8mb connection , im hoping for more as you guys said my attenuation and nm were very good...

      ive just got to wait for the tier 3 guys to take the capping off now...

      thanks for the help and advice

      dave

    7. #26
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      That's great. Glad I was able to spot the problem for you.

    8. #27
      dave_cath00's Avatar
      dave_cath00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      kent
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      hi all.....

      just got my cap lifted off a bit...

      d/stream 7520 .....up/stream 416
      attenuation 15.5 ..........15.0
      n margin 10.1...........14.0

      noise margin dropped from 29 to 10 , which is a lot , so i think its wise to stick at around 8meg , than try to push it up any further , and go below the 6db noise margin...

      what do you think i should do?

      is there anything else i can do with my router settings to help me out a bit?

      thanks in advance

    9. #28
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      You are reporting your attenuation as 15.5db. Might be a coincidence but that's the figure the router sometimes displays when it is playing up.

      Try resetting your router by use of the reset hole on the back - just hold it in for a second or two as if you hold it in for 5+ seconds then the router will return to default settings and you'll lose any changes you've made to its configuration.

      Hopefully you'll now have your true attenuation displayed and then we can advise what speeds might be possible.

    10. #29
      dave_cath00's Avatar
      dave_cath00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      kent
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ok , ive reset the router.
      connection ....7520............416
      attenuation . .20.1............15.0
      nm ..............10.6.............14.0

      ive rest the slider to 8000 on tcp optimizer is that where i need to put it?
      are there any more changes i can make using tcp optimizer?

      thanks for the help

      Dave

    11. #30
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      TCPOptimizer won't affect the speed you connect at. What it does is open the "pipe" from your PC to the internet to make sure that isn't a bottleneck. Setting at 8000kbps will be fine (you should in theory set it at 16000kbps for Sky Max).

      From your stats it looks like you are still capped to me so until that is dealt with there's little more you can do to increase your connection speed.

      Did Sky say why they capped you in the first place? If it was because of noise then you may be able to reduce this then ask them to raise or remove the cap.

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION