Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    IPV6 Question

    This is a discussion on IPV6 Question within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi, If your on 40mb fibre is the WAN ipv6 address you get given now dynamic or static?...

    1. #1
      blackmesa8's Avatar
      blackmesa8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      IPV6 Question

      hi, If your on 40mb fibre is the WAN ipv6 address you get given now dynamic or static?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,436
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 115 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: IPV6 Question

      every time you reboot the router you get a new ip range

    4. #3
      det's Avatar
      det
      det is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Location
      London
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: IPV6 Question

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      every time you reboot the router you get a new ip range
      It shouldn't, if you're using a SkyHub.

      If you're using a 3rd party router that changes DUID between reboots, or sends a DHCPv6 RELEASE, then yes it will change.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,431
      Thanks
      787
      Thanked 2,159 Times in 2,034 Posts

      Re: IPV6 Question

      IPv6 addresses are dynamic, but they tend to be sticky. If you simply reboot your router, which isn't recommended with Fibre, you may end up keeping the address.

      With SFUP you can get a static IPv4 address, but sadly this product is no longer available to new or upgrade customers.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      chrcol's Avatar
      chrcol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leics Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: 8800nl(bridge) + pfSense 2.4 N3150 unit + asus ac68 as WAP
      Sky TV: FreeSAT
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Leics
      Posts
      257
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: IPV6 Question

      its as det said.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION