Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Can't get the damn thing working

    This is a discussion on Can't get the damn thing working within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi All, New to the forum and glad to see I have somewhere to go to get some help because ...

    1. #1
      Antelope22's Avatar
      Antelope22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can't get the damn thing working

      Hi All,

      New to the forum and glad to see I have somewhere to go to get some help because I don't seem to be getting much from SKY.

      After waiting over a month to for the gear to turn up so that I could get going with Sky BB Max I've actually only got it working 3 times in the last 3 weeks. I've called the tech support line 3 times and each call lasted 45 mins or more with no solution and still being left with no broadband.

      The main problems that I'm getting are:

      Neither laptop picking it up
      The router only having the wireless light on
      The router flashing between the powerlight and the tick
      Only seeing the powerlight

      It's becoming increasinly frustrating as although it's only 10 I'm still a paying customer that's not receiving the service I'm paying for. I've emailed them as I'm reluctant to pay for another call only to be in the same situation, but am still waiting for a response (4 days so far)

      If anyone on here can help I would be greatful

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      router sounds rather dodgy, have u had a new one from them yet ?

      also have u tried it via ethernet

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Antelope22

      Yes sounds like a broken router
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #4
      Anon's Avatar
      Anon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I had a Netgear do exactly the same thing, 3 days later I found it totally dead ... with burn marks around the vents ... and a nice burnt patch on the table it was sat on.

      I suggest you unplug it pretty sharpish, and get on the phone to Sky demanding another.

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yep they do like to fry

      Best to use the feet and stand it up
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      Antelope22's Avatar
      Antelope22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks Guy's I'll get onto Sky and see if I can get them to send me a new 1.

      Will let you know how I get on given I've not had the best of luck with them so far

      Have tried the ethernet and that doesn't work either

      Antelope

    8. #7
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      lol trust me you shouldnt have an issue with them sending a new one tell the person when you phone its started to melt they will replace it there and then.

      word of warning: dont take no crap they can do it on the system now so if you get somone who says otherwise get a manager.

    9. #8
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Good luck Antelope and watch out for flying toilet seats
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    10. #9
      Antelope22's Avatar
      Antelope22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Will they ask me to send the old one to them?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION