Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By Isitme

    can i use bt home hub 5 with sky fibre ?

    This is a discussion on can i use bt home hub 5 with sky fibre ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Reason i want to this, is because i have no- ip ddns setup for ip cameras i see in the ...

    1. #1
      staking's Avatar
      staking is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: tplink vr200
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2016
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      can i use bt home hub 5 with sky fibre ?

      Reason i want to this, is because i have no-ip ddns setup for ip cameras

      i see in the home hub 5 admin there is a option for non-bt isp, but a username and password are required?


      Failing that, is there any no-ip (free ddns) in the sky hub, (just joined sky fibre last night, currently with bt fibre)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: can i use bt home hub 5 with sky fibre ?

      The new Hub firmware has no-ip in its list of DDNS providers. You may not have the latest firmware on the Hub when you receive it but it will soon update. Use a DDNS PC Client until it does.

      I do not think you will be able to use the BT Hub with Sky. Although it says it can be used by other providers I am fairly sure it will only work with providers who use the BT network, such as Plusnet.
      staking likes this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      staking's Avatar
      staking is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: tplink vr200
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2016
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i use bt home hub 5 with sky fibre ?

      thanks for that

      is there any way to use the bt hub for sky fibre ?

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: can i use bt home hub 5 with sky fibre ?

      Quote Originally Posted by staking View Post
      thanks for that

      is there any way to use the bt hub for sky fibre ?
      Only as an extra access point as per the guide here - How to connect two Routers together

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      tan159's Avatar
      tan159 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: BT homehub5
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2016
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i use bt home hub 5 with sky fibre ?

      I know this is an old thread but the answer is yes. You can use the BT Homehub 5 as tthe main router & pack away the crappy sky router.

      Firstly you have to get a home hub 5 type A and flash it with Openwrt. That's the hardest part. Good guide on the plusnet forum. Just google "openwrt hh5".

      I now get WiFi anywhere in the house without dropouts. Internet page loading is also faster.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION