Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21
    Like Tree2Likes

    Same old issue with Sky.

    This is a discussion on Same old issue with Sky. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Well, I really don't know about the stats properly, since I'm only familiar with other types of fibre broadbands. Mine ...

    1. #1
      rom4ik5's Avatar
      rom4ik5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2015
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Same old issue with Sky.

      Same old issue with Sky.-skystats.jpg

      Well, I really don't know about the stats properly, since I'm only familiar with other types of fibre broadbands.
      Mine is just plain simple unlimited, but the fact is, it doesn't even compare to the stats.
      I had a forum post here before, and my internet kinda became normal on it's own.
      Old problem was that I used to get 400 kb/ps Download speeds, but after some time, it became 800 kb/ps.
      Now, it dropped down again to 400, and I just can't handle it anymore.
      Notice : plugged into the test socket right now (ethernet cable only give a 100 kb/ps boost, nothing else)

      Is there anything wrong with my stats?
      or is there probably something wrong with my line?
      If so, what do I even tell sky if I phone em?
      I also don't know anything about the engineer cost. (65 pounds for an engi is insane IMO if you ask me)
      Thanks for the answers!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,193
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 337 Times in 328 Posts

      Re: Same old issue with Sky.

      How are you measuring your download speed?

    4. #3
      RevXaisks's Avatar
      RevXaisks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSDMS (Dumfries)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Belkin F5D8636-4A-H v2
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Same old issue with Sky.

      Your line attenuation and noise margin looks really ugly.

      - Check your wiring, also replace your ADSL filter.
      - Did your line just recently go active? Are you aware of Sky's proprietary "DLM" service?
      - To give us a clearer overview of your line, report back the line distance from your address to the exchange: here

      - Do a manual quiet line test, dial "17070" via your landline (free of charge) to connect with Sky test services. Listen for the option of the "Quiet line" test (I forgot which). You gotta be in a quiet environment for 10secs or so while she checks your line.
      Last edited by RevXaisks; 25-02-16 at 09:59 AM. Reason: 17070 addition


      ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      Special thanks to:
      IWasNotTheEnemy, Isitme, fuzzy logic

    5. #4
      rom4ik5's Avatar
      rom4ik5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2015
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Same old issue with Sky.

      Since I'm foreign, I actually don't know anything about the wiring here on the plate.
      I actually had this same internet at my old rented flat before I moved to this one 6 months ago, and there, I used to get proper speeds on Steam, streaming websites like Twitch.tv (basically used to get around 3mb/ps at my old flat)
      My exchange is from Glasgow to Bridgeton, and from my place, that's around 2.5 KM.

      Forgot to mention, I don't have a phone :/ Just broadband.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Same old issue with Sky.

      Even if you don't use it you should get a cheap cordless phone to check your line. It could be saturated with noise for all you know.

      Your line attenuation indicates that either you are much further from the exchange than 2.5k, more like 3.9k line length, or you have a bad fault on your line or setup. If the attenuation is correct you are doing quite well to get 5600kbps, which should give you a through put speed of around 5-600KBps.

      If you are getting much less than this, it is probably down to you using wireless. Wireless will always give less than you get using ethernet. You may be able to improve your wifi speed by changing the routers channel. As a start change it to channel 13, this is often the quietest channel.

      When you tried the Test socket, How to test your ADSL in the Master Test Socket did you notice if there was any increase in the noise margin? I ask this, as if your speed has been set to a particular level by DLM, your speed will not increase by much, but if the noise margin increases this shows you have a problem with your set up.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      rom4ik5's Avatar
      rom4ik5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2015
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Same old issue with Sky.

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Even if you don't use it you should get a cheap cordless phone to check your line. It could be saturated with noise for all you know.

      Your line attenuation indicates that either you are much further from the exchange than 2.5k, more like 3.9k line length, or you have a bad fault on your line or setup. If the attenuation is correct you are doing quite well to get 5600kbps, which should give you a through put speed of around 5-600KBps.

      If you are getting much less than this, it is probably down to you using wireless. Wireless will always give less than you get using ethernet. You may be able to improve your wifi speed by changing the routers channel. As a start change it to channel 13, this is often the quietest channel.

      When you tried the Test socket, How to test your ADSL in the Master Test Socket did you notice if there was any increase in the noise margin? I ask this, as if your speed has been set to a particular level by DLM, your speed will not increase by much, but if the noise margin increases this shows you have a problem with your set up.
      I will test the normal socket then as well, and see if that changes.
      Btw, if I call for an engineer, will I have to pay for it or?

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Same old issue with Sky.

      If there is a fault on your external line, you will not have to pay. If the fault is internal then you are liable to be charged. This is why I suggest you buy a cheap phone to check.

      By the way, the 65 charge is for a TV call out, phone engineer call outs are charged differently, anything from 100 upwards..

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      rom4ik5's Avatar
      rom4ik5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2015
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Same old issue with Sky.

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If there is a fault on your external line, you will not have to pay. If the fault is internal then you are liable to be charged. This is why I suggest you buy a cheap phone to check.

      By the way, the 65 charge is for a TV call out, phone engineer call outs are charged differently, anything from 100 upwards..
      Okay then.
      But it's been like this since I moved to this new adress, and it's actually not far away from my old one.
      The thing is, there was already a BT plate here when I moved in, but at my old flat, the engineer fitted a new plate.
      Maybe there could be a problem in the plate itself?

    10. #9
      rom4ik5's Avatar
      rom4ik5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2015
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Same old issue with Sky.

      Same old issue with Sky.-skystats2.jpgSame old issue with Sky.-skystats.jpg

      The first one is the master socket, the second one is yesterdays test socket.

      So, I actually don't know whats better.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Same old issue with Sky.

      As it is nearly a straight through connection if the test socket gives the same results its unlikely the box is faulty. I can only say again, buy a cheap phone and check the line. You can get one from Argos for just over a fiver -
      Buy Simple Value Corded Telephone - Single at Argos.co.uk - Your Online Shop for Telephones.

      Re your last post, the result is much better in your test socket which indicates something wrong with your set up. Do you have any other phone sockets, are they used, by a Sky box for instance?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION