Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21
    Like Tree2Likes

    Same old issue with Sky.

    This is a discussion on Same old issue with Sky. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Isitme As it is nearly a straight through connection if the test socket gives the same results ...

    1. #11
      rom4ik5's Avatar
      rom4ik5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2015
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Same old issue with Sky.

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      As it is nearly a straight through connection if the test socket gives the same results its unlikely the box is faulty. I can only say again, buy a cheap phone and check the line. You can get one from Argos for just over a fiver - Buy Simple Value Corded Telephone - Single at Argos.co.uk - Your Online Shop for Telephones.
      Okay, gotta find the nearest one to me then.
      The other thing is, this past week, I have been getting constant pink spikes, latency is usually around 40-45 MS, but every 3 minutes it jumps to around 300 for some seconds.
      And the master socket actually gave me 37 MS now, kinda interesting.
      So what if the phone gives me back a static noise, that means something is wrong with the line?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Same old issue with Sky.

      If there is any noise on the line it indicates a fault and should be reported. Remember to check from the Test socket.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Sky
      Sky TV: SkyQ
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,478
      Thanks
      23
      Thanked 122 Times in 117 Posts

      Re: Same old issue with Sky.

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If there is a fault on your external line, you will not have to pay. If the fault is internal then you are liable to be charged. This is why I suggest you buy a cheap phone to check.

      By the way, the 65 charge is for a TV call out, phone engineer call outs are charged differently, anything from 100 upwards..
      Sky now do service calls for broadband only technical issues these can be charged @ 65 but usually they are booked by BB technical for free (if in minimum term).
      These are usually booked when internal faults suspected but customer troubleshooting doesn't give an immediate solution.
      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of Sky

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Same old issue with Sky.

      Sky now do service calls for broadband only technical issues these can be charged @ 65
      Does this include phone line faults where BTO must be called out?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,193
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 337 Times in 328 Posts

      Re: Same old issue with Sky.

      BTO faults should not be chargeable. I can understand a charge being made for a replacement router if outside the initial contract period but where a rental charge is payable (as is the case with the telephone line) support costs should not be dependent on the status of the contract.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Same old issue with Sky.

      Fully understand that, but if BTO are called out and the fault is found to be on the Home side of the Master socket, then a charge is likely.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,193
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 337 Times in 328 Posts

      Re: Same old issue with Sky.

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Fully understand that, but if BTO are called out and the fault is found to be on the Home side of the Master socket, then a charge is likely.
      While I agree in principle there should be two exceptions:
      1. Where a customer is renting a telephone instrument from BT and the fault also effects the telephone service.
      2. Where an NTE5 socket has not been fitted the engineer should fit a new master socket free of charge.
      Isitme likes this.

    9. #18
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      1,885
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 162 Times in 154 Posts

      Re: Same old issue with Sky.

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      Where a customer is renting a telephone instrument from BT and the fault also effects the telephone service.
      Can you really still rent a phone from BT?

    10. #19
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,193
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 337 Times in 328 Posts

      Re: Same old issue with Sky.

      Quote Originally Posted by lettice View Post
      Can you really still rent a phone from BT?
      I don't believe that the option is available to new subscribers just as Sky broadband isn't available to new customers wanting to retain BT's telephone service but there are still legacy customers in both categories.

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Same old issue with Sky.

      I remember I paid rental on a handset for about 2 years before I realised it. As soon as I did, it was dug out of the loft and returned to BT.
      seawright likes this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION