Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22

    Slow Speeds on Fibre

    This is a discussion on Slow Speeds on Fibre within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; The thing is I don't want any hardware downstairs. If I wanted this route I would have installed the router ...

    1. #11
      mykweb's Avatar
      mykweb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Broxburn - West Lothian
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: TP Link W9980 with custom FW
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow Speeds on Fibre

      The thing is I don't want any hardware downstairs.

      If I wanted this route I would have installed the router in the livingroom and then ran the cat 6 cable up to the loft and terminated this in a switch in the loft.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Slow Speeds on Fibre

      Unfortunately with the kind of broadband that you are using the signal deteriorates the further that it travels.

      Even with Cat 6 cable you are going to experience problems unless you have the perfect set up.

      What we are asking is for you to confirm where the potential issue is.

      Surely it would be better to place the SR102 beside the master socket for a couple of weeks just to be sure that you are getting the best connection when it is in the loft?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #13
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Slow Speeds on Fibre

      Well you have to make a choice then
      bad speed / stability or an openreach modem at the master socket

      I wouldnt in my wildest dreams ever add a metre of extra cabling to my incoming line
      never mind some huge run to the attic

      For me its a no brainer

      either way you shouldnt be bothering sky with this

      I realise im being blunt but someone needs to be blunt with you
      as its 100% down to you and not sky or openreach's fault

      where did you get this ethernet cable you do realise that most budget cables are cca
      and will murder your line

      if you really are determined to add to your telephone line
      get to rs components and get a run of belden shielded solid core cat5e or better
      cable its what i use on all my ethernet runs

      I will give you an example
      a family member picked up some cat 7 stp cables
      the other week i tested them for him a 1.5m cable registers as a 23m link
      a 10m run fails to negitiate a gigabit link even though its supposed to be rated for 10gigabit
      and registers as a 160m link
      copper clad aluminum cables at theyr finest

      generally my belden cables a 10m link registers as a 3m-4m link
      Last edited by Shonk; 05-12-15 at 03:50 PM.

    5. #14
      mykweb's Avatar
      mykweb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Broxburn - West Lothian
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: TP Link W9980 with custom FW
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow Speeds on Fibre

      Firstly I appreciate all the help. I also work in it and know about networking and setups. Also in my previous job I used to work a lot with by circuits.

      The cat 6 cable I am using is high quality cable. It's pure copper cable and not copper coated alloy. Had previous experience of this on a mates lan runs with cheap cable.

      I prevously had the router located in the living room connected directly to the master socket. This was when using the sr102 or the to link w9980. the sr102 was in place and connected when the fibre went live back in end of July. It was then moved the end of August when we decorated. It was relocated across the room using the house extension cable. Speeds stayed the same at 27mb

      i then swapped the sr102 back in October when sky kindly updated my router and in turn blanked off all my settings, MAC address and wifi configuration... Rendering my streaming devices and connected PCs useless until I came home and reset them all. I run a static range across the house. So the Amazon tv, iTunes server and the tv all threw up ip conflicts.

      i got the tp link w9980 on a free from a friend as this was bought in error as he thought this was a access point. I installed this into the master socket and configured up. I got exactly same speed results as I did with the sky router.

      Around the end October I installed the router into the loft along with my Nas.

      i called sky yesterday who double confirmed the speed I was seeing and they recommended plugging the router into the master socket. Done this while on the phone and zero difference. They have booked a by engineer for a visit on Tuesday.


      i am open to having the router in the living room and can reuse the current cat 6 run to connect the switch in the lot. But I would prefer to just have the router in the loft and not have to find a location and power for it in the odd shaped living room.

      Mike

    6. #15
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Slow Speeds on Fibre

      Moving the router to the master may not make any difference in the short term
      due to dlm locking you to 27mbit

      we need to see the stats when directly connected to the master

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Slow Speeds on Fibre

      Ditto, I could almost bet that your noise margin soared when you were in the Test socket. As said, the speed would remain the same as it is capped.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      mykweb's Avatar
      mykweb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Broxburn - West Lothian
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: TP Link W9980 with custom FW
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow Speeds on Fibre

      So for the purpose of the thread. I have added the router DSL connection info when directly into the master socket using a 0.5 meter cable.

      Upstream Downstream
      Current Rate (Kbps) 9995 27400
      Max Rate (Kbps) 13538 45051
      SNR Margin (dB) 7 13.8
      Line Attenuation (dB) 25 20.7
      Errors (Pkts) 0 0


      And When plugged into the 10 meter cable in the loft which is patched into the A/B terminals on the MK3 VDSL faceplate

      Upstream Downstream
      Current Rate (Kbps) 9995 27400
      Max Rate (Kbps) 14904 51567
      SNR Margin (dB) 9.7 15.1
      Line Attenuation (dB) 24.7 20.8
      Errors (Pkts) 0 0

    9. #18
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Slow Speeds on Fibre

      You either arnt using the master socket for the first test
      or your not direct into the test socket of the master with all external lines disconnected

    10. #19
      mykweb's Avatar
      mykweb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Broxburn - West Lothian
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: TP Link W9980 with custom FW
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow Speeds on Fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      You either arnt using the master socket for the first test
      or your not direct into the test socket of the master with all external lines disconnected
      I am as far into the Master Socket without removing the NTE faceplate fudging the external BT cable into the back of the router.

    11. #20
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Slow Speeds on Fibre

      Thats the whole point of the test though
      to have everything fully disconnected from the master
      and only the modem directly connected to the test socket

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION