Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Availability Checker - product list shown ??

    This is a discussion on Availability Checker - product list shown ?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, When you check for availability with Sky Broadband, is the list of products that are shown a generic ...

    1. #1
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Availability Checker - product list shown ??

      Hi all,

      When you check for availability with Sky Broadband, is the list of products that are shown a generic "show all" list or specific to the phone number you enter ??

      When I check my number, I see all the products listed and yet (a) the last email I have from Sky says I can only get Connect, (b) Samknows website says Easynet is not enabled on my exchange (Godalming) but (c) Easynet.co.uk says that LLU is enabled on my exchange.

      Bizarrely - Easynet claim the max I can get is 4MB on LLU, which is 2MB less than I am currently getting on Plus maxDSL

      So - is the list of products generic ? Or can I really get Sky Max on my line despite what the Sky emails say ??

      Regards,

      Adam Brunt


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      mikey4020's Avatar
      mikey4020 is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Halfway/WSHAL
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium (4th Aug)
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Scotland, UK
      Posts
      611
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I'm not sure how often the samknows website is updated, if Sky are saying you can only get "Connect" but Easynet are saying your exchange is LLU enabled then Sky may be trying to stagger connections to it's service. I don't think it could hurt though to give Sky a ring and see if they could sing you up. When I registered interest I got an email within a week saying that the service would be in my area in the new year, one week later and I got my band code to sign up !!

    4. #3
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by mikey4020 View Post
      I'm not sure how often the samknows website is updated, if Sky are saying you can only get "Connect" but Easynet are saying your exchange is LLU enabled then Sky may be trying to stagger connections to it's service. I don't think it could hurt though to give Sky a ring and see if they could sing you up. When I registered interest I got an email within a week saying that the service would be in my area in the new year, one week later and I got my band code to sign up !!
      I have several emails from Sky which all mention a Band code - but all the emails also say I can only get Connet at the moment

      Does a Band code relate to all to the Sky BB products or just the LLU ones ?

    5. #4
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,182
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 55 Times in 51 Posts
      When I check my phone number it says I can only get the Connect Package, which is correct as this is what I am on. Your best bet is to phone Sky and see what they can say.

      I used a band code to sign up to the connect package, but according to posts on here you don't need it now.

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Yep - apparantly you can sign up on their website now!

      Why not try it and then confirm back




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Alan b View Post
      When I check my phone number it says I can only get the Connect Package, which is correct as this is what I am on. Your best bet is to phone Sky and see what they can say.

      I used a band code to sign up to the connect package, but according to posts on here you don't need it now.
      Now I am really confused.

      Just phoned them up and according to the guy on the phone, my line can support all their packages (Base, Mid and Max) but according to his system the max speed I can get is 1MB !!!!

      Now ... if I can get the Max product - which is LLU isn't it otherwise it wouldn't be "up to 16MB" ?? - why can I only get 1MB ? Especially since I am currently sync'ed on Plus.net maxDSL @ 6MB ??

      IIRC the BT Broadband checker also says, for some reason, that my line can only support 1MB (even when I was on a fixed 2MB line)

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      When you get connected, the best speed you will get will be there available for you.

      If you can get 6mb on Plusnet now, you should get at least that on Sky.

      If I believe the exchange checker the best I can get is 3 - 3.5mb, however after changing my master faceplate, I sync at just under 7mb and it is stable




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      karaokian's Avatar
      karaokian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Northbourne STNTHBN
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Bournemouth
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      It seems that the BTw checker is throwing out some wierd results at the moment. For example, if I enter my number it says that my ADSLMax speed is 3.5meg, but in reality im getting a sync of 8128 and download speeds of 6.8 - 7.1meg. A friend of mine who lives about the same distance from the exchange as me but in the other direction gets a sync of 8128 but the checker says he can only get 2.5meg!

      BTw are not always right at guessing line speeds!

    10. #9
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      When you get connected, the best speed you will get will be there available for you.

      If you can get 6mb on Plusnet now, you should get at least that on Sky.

      If I believe the exchange checker the best I can get is 3 - 3.5mb, however after changing my master faceplate, I sync at just under 7mb and it is stable
      Ah, ok - I thought so.

      Next question ... is Sky's Max product either just maxDSL or LLU dependant on your exchange ? Or is it just LLU regardless ?

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Max is LLU on an Easynet enabled LLU exchange - no other LLU providers will provide this for Sky. CONNECT is the equivalent to MAXDSL




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION