Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Will O2 router still work?

    This is a discussion on Will O2 router still work? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Rejoining Sky BB in 2 weeks. When I last used Sky BB I was an O2 user who was migrated ...

    1. #1
      jem16's Avatar
      jem16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      80
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Will O2 router still work?

      Rejoining Sky BB in 2 weeks. When I last used Sky BB I was an O2 user who was migrated across so I have an O2 router. I also was sent a Sky SR101 which I still have.

      I want to monitor error rates to begin with, having had an issue with PlusNet but the SR101 doesn't give access to the error rates in the same way as the O2 router. It would have been even easier just to use my PlusNet router initially as it's not locked down but I don't know the Sky credentials.

      Will my O2 router still work or not?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Will O2 router still work?

      Quote Originally Posted by jem16
      Will my O2 router still work or not?
      You should be ok with the following settings.
      (For ADSL obviously).

      Encapsulation: PPPoA
      Username: install@o2broadband.co.uk
      Password: install
      VPI: 0
      VCI: 38
      Multiplexing: VC-BASED

      BTW this info isn't secret.
      When sky took on o2 / be customers they had to open up the router floodgates & so these settings can apparently be used with any router.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to gymno For This Useful Post:

      jem16 (28-10-15)

    5. #3
      jem16's Avatar
      jem16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      80
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Will O2 router still work?

      Quote Originally Posted by gymno View Post
      BTW this info isn't secret.
      When sky took on o2 / be customers they had to open up the router floodgates & so these settings can apparently be used with any router.
      I never had to actually do anything with the O2 router - it just continued to work till I decided to swap it out with the Sky Hub.

      So could I use those settings with my PlusNet router then? If I can it would save me even changing it over in the first place and RouterStats was already set up with that.

    6. #4
      davews's Avatar
      davews is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      May 2013
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Will O2 router still work?

      Yes, they will work with any router on most Sky LLU lines. I am currently using a TPLink TDW8968 which is excellent, far better than the old Thomson O2 router.

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to davews For This Useful Post:

      jem16 (28-10-15)

    8. #5
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Sky
      Sky TV: SkyQ
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,478
      Thanks
      23
      Thanked 122 Times in 117 Posts

      Re: Will O2 router still work?

      Lots of old O2 customers (in my experience) get better speeds [or at least more like they got from O2] when they have a Sky Hub v2.x

      You SHOULD be offered a free Sky Hub if you want one!
      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of Sky

    9. #6
      jem16's Avatar
      jem16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      80
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Will O2 router still work?

      Quote Originally Posted by bubblegun View Post
      You SHOULD be offered a free Sky Hub if you want one!
      I have a Sky Hub SR101.

      However as I said I want to monitor error rates and the Sky Hub does not allow me to do so.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION