Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By marjohn56

    Adsl 2+ - sky

    This is a discussion on Adsl 2+ - sky within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok, a mate is having awful issues with his SR102 router on Sky ADSL . I've searched and can't see ...

    1. #1
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: SKY SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      594
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts

      Adsl 2+ - sky

      Ok, a mate is having awful issues with his SR102 router on Sky ADSL.

      I've searched and can't see a yes or no answer - Can anyone please confirm if on ADSL SKY Broadband unlimited, you can use your own router. If so, which would be a recommended router with decent wifi? (5ghz)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + pfSense 2.4b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,718
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 126 Times in 119 Posts

      Re: Adsl 2+ - sky

      Anyone else ?

      Sorry Angel_Rex, it just seems we see this question several times a week now, and my fingers are getting sore.

      If no-one else comes back to you I'll give you some info after a cup of tea or two.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. #3
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + pfSense 2.4b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,718
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 126 Times in 119 Posts

      Re: Adsl 2+ - sky

      Yes you can use your own router.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    5. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      Angel_Rex (06-09-15)

    6. #4
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: SKY SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      594
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Adsl 2+ - sky

      I'm no noob, had Sky ADSL since 2007 and I'm on fibre now. I have no issues with my SR102.

      I think his new SR102 (had 2 now) is having an issue with the wifi channel dropping & too many routers in his area for non cross channel etc.

      Forget the router and the issue, I've done all that is possible to rectify (thanks tho). All I need to know is if SKY are allowing your own router on the ADSL as they don't on Fibre.

      I know a few good routers but wondered if any specific are easy enough on MER, if ADSL still uses this

      cheers

      - - - Updated - - -

      Perfect, thanks.

      I did reply to your previous message but just seen you have edited it :P lol sorry

    7. #5
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + pfSense 2.4b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,718
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 126 Times in 119 Posts

      Re: Adsl 2+ - sky

      Ahh the 'cannot use your own router on Fibre'.... hmmm. Officially that may in fact be the case. Unofficially there are a lot of us that Sky would lose as customers if they tried to enforce that rule.

      Going back to my days of ADSL, I used an Asus 56U, third party firmware but it worked fine, also had a Billion 7800 that too worked fine, just no 5Ghz.

      Sorry I often think of something to add after I have posted, must get out of the habit.
      Angel_Rex likes this.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      Angel_Rex (06-09-15)

    9. #6
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: SKY SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      594
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Adsl 2+ - sky

      Yes, I appreciate you can, but I actually don't have any issues with mine so CBA to spend money when it isnt broke!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION