Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 26 of 26

    Replacing Sky's D-Link router with RT-N66U + modem

    This is a discussion on Replacing Sky's D-Link router with RT-N66U + modem within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; VPI 1 VCI 32 I'm pretty sure this should be: VPI 0 VCI 38...

    1. #21
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Replacing Sky's D-Link router with RT-N66U + modem

      VPI 1
      VCI 32

      I'm pretty sure this should be:

      VPI 0
      VCI 38

    2. The Following User Says Thank You to gymno For This Useful Post:

      chickeneyes (18-09-15)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #22
      chickeneyes's Avatar
      chickeneyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing Sky's D-Link router with RT-N66U + modem

      Yeah I had noticed that. It's weird because when I ran the setup wizard I chose 0 and 38.

      I've just reset the TD-8817 to factory settings and have run the setup wizard again. Currently I have internet access on its ethernet port > PC, purely after running the wizard for PPPoE/PPPoA > Sky Username/password > VPI 0, VCI 38, PPPoA VC-Mux, and without touching any other settings. Going to try and do the DMZ bit again (plus disable firewall, NAT etc as per the instructions given here) and see how it goes when I hook up the Asus.

    5. #23
      chickeneyes's Avatar
      chickeneyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing Sky's D-Link router with RT-N66U + modem

      Ok, in the NAT menu there is a dropdown for Virtual Circuits, and I can select PVC 0-7. After only completing the setup wizard as per my previous post, it is set to 0 and deactivated. All others seem to be deactivated by default, apart from 6, which has the 'NAT' status as activated. The 'DMZ' submenu only shows when an activated PVC is selected in the dropdown:

      PVC 0, NAT deactivated: Imgur: The most awesome images on the Internet
      PVC 6, NAT activated, DMZ options displayed: Imgur: The most awesome images on the Internet

      Does this mean that if I want to DMZ to 192.168.1.2 as per the instructions given here, there is no way to avoid double NAT?

    6. #24
      chickeneyes's Avatar
      chickeneyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing Sky's D-Link router with RT-N66U + modem

      Right ok well after a PC reboot I do indeed have internet access via ethernet to the Asus, which is connected via its WAN port to the TP-Link. Both wifi networks on the Asus are also giving internet access. Many thanks to everyone who helped get this far. I guess the only query I have left is the 'double NAT' one from my previous post.

    7. #25
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Replacing Sky's D-Link router with RT-N66U + modem

      Sorry, i don't know about double NAT but did notice your MTU is set to 1480.

      This shouldn't cause any problems, however most forum members seem to agree that sky's default of 1500 is probably best.
      That is unless you've tested for fragmentation, arrived at 1480 & chosen to stay with that.

    8. #26
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Replacing Sky's D-Link router with RT-N66U + modem

      What happens when you set the Virtual circuit to PVC0 on this page - Imgur: The most awesome images on the Internet

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION