Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 26

    Replacing Sky's D-Link router with RT-N66U + modem

    This is a discussion on Replacing Sky's D-Link router with RT-N66U + modem within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Well the issue I was having was before I even touched the modem: 1. I logged into the Asus router ...

    1. #11
      chickeneyes's Avatar
      chickeneyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing Sky's D-Link router with RT-N66U + modem

      Well the issue I was having was before I even touched the modem:

      1. I logged into the Asus router initially with an ethernet cable > PC, and successfully changed its IP from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.2. I had to use one of the normal LAN ports on the Asus: I couldn't log onto it if I plugged the cable into the WAN port. I don't know if this matters though?

      2. I went to the DHCP settings in the Asus menu and tried to change the range to 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.254 as per your suggestion, but it gave an error that "192.168.0.2 is not a valid IP". I tried some other settings to test and it seemed to not accept anything other than the default values of 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.254. I don't know why this was - maybe some other setting was wrong.

      3. I unhooked the Asus and hooked up to the TD-8817 instead. I plugged in the phone cable and used the Quick Setup Wizard. Set it up as 'PPPoE/PPPoA', VPI 0, VCI 38, LC-Mux, and input the Sky username and password extracted from the old D-Link router.

      4. I went to the DMZ settings in the TD-8817 and put 192.168.1.2 in there. I then disabled DHCP. Hooked the TD-8817 up to the Asus' WAN port and the PC to a LAN port on the Asus. No joy though.

      Does that look ok to you? If so and it's still not working, I guess I'll reset the TD-8817 and try setup again but this time in Bridge mode. Still not really sure about the DHCP range not changing on the Asus though.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + pfSense 2.4b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,721
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 127 Times in 120 Posts

      Re: Replacing Sky's D-Link router with RT-N66U + modem

      You cannot change any setting on the Asus from the WAN port, that would allow anyone to change the settings on your router.

      Connect to the Asus LAN port. Goto WAN settings page, Set the Connection typr to Static PPoE/PPoA, set the WAN address to 192.168.1.2, set the gateway, this is on the WAN page to 192.168.1.1. Set the mask to 255.255.255.0

      Next, goto the LAN settigs page on the Asus, change the IP address to 192.168.0.1, set the mask to 255.255.255.0

      Goto the DHCP Settings and set that, Start address 192.168.0.100 End Address 192.168.0.199, that is unless you plan on having more than 99 clients, doing it this way allows you some areas for static assignments.
      Set the DNS addresses to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4, these are the google DNS servers, but you can change this to the Sky ones if you wish, set the mask to 255.255.255.0

      Click Apply and let the router reboot.

      Now, if you had a static address on your PC, and it was not in the 192.168.0.* range then you will need to reset your IP address on your PC. IF you are using DHCP on your PC, at this point I would reccomend that you reboot your PC to make sure it gets address in the correct range from the router or change it to a static address of 192.168..0.10.

      Log into the router again on 192.168.0.1, you should be seeing the router setup page.

      Now, if the TD is set to DMZ everything to 192.168.1.2 you should have internet.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      chickeneyes (18-09-15)

    5. #13
      chickeneyes's Avatar
      chickeneyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing Sky's D-Link router with RT-N66U + modem

      Thanks, that's very helpful. Apologies for my ignorance here.

      Some of the settings in the Asus menus are slightly different to how you describe:

      1. in the WAN > Internet Connection, there is no option for "Static PPPoE/PPPoA". I'm not totally sure which I should choose out of Static IP and PPPoE?

      Here is the page when I select 'Static IP': http://i.imgur.com/4beJMu2.jpg

      And here is the page when I select 'PPPoE': http://i.imgur.com/0eV6sxu.jpg

      There's some additional fields down the bottom which I guess would be for the ISP username/password amongst other things?

      2. in LAN > DHCP Server, there are not two inputs for DNS addresses, only one, and there is no field for a subnet mask: http://i.imgur.com/YztLfpc.jpg

    6. #14
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + pfSense 2.4b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,721
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 127 Times in 120 Posts

      Re: Replacing Sky's D-Link router with RT-N66U + modem

      WAN - static IP

      LAN - OK it's picking up the mask from your LAN address so that's OK. Set the default gateway to 192.168.0.1

      Use a semicolon to separate the DNS addresses 8.8.8.8;8.8.4.4 sometimes comma's are used instead though, you'll be able to find out if its correct later, but in the meantime it should work with the first address anyway.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      chickeneyes (18-09-15)

    8. #15
      chickeneyes's Avatar
      chickeneyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing Sky's D-Link router with RT-N66U + modem

      Thanks again.

      One slight issue: http://i.imgur.com/qLAUJBD.jpg

      On the LAN settings it doesn't let me input a comma or semi-colon into the 'DNS Server' field, and the max character limit in the box wouldn't allow both numbers anyway. Should I just put one?

      Do I need to do anything with the 'Lease time', 'Default gateway' & 'WINS Server' fields on that page at all?

      edit: sorry you already said what to do with the 'Default Gateway' didn't you...

    9. #16
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + pfSense 2.4b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,721
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 127 Times in 120 Posts

      Re: Replacing Sky's D-Link router with RT-N66U + modem

      OK, the DNS server address is given to the devices that use dhcp. For now, set it to 8.8.8.8, it could be that we can use 192.168.1.1 and let the TD forward all the DNS requests, let's get it working first. Lease time is in seconds, 3600 is one hour, that's the value I use on my network. Default gateway is the LAN address of the Asus, so 192.168.0.1
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    10. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      chickeneyes (18-09-15)

    11. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Replacing Sky's D-Link router with RT-N66U + modem

      I think on the LAN side 192.18.0.1 should work as the DNS. If it does not work with that, try 192.168.1.2. As the DNS servers are named in the Modem it could possibly be left blank.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      chickeneyes (18-09-15)

    13. #18
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + pfSense 2.4b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,721
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 127 Times in 120 Posts

      Re: Replacing Sky's D-Link router with RT-N66U + modem

      Are you sure on that? 192.168.1.2 would be the WAN side of the Asus, you might get away with 192.168.1.1 which is the LAN side of the TD. I used the Google addresses to avoid any confusion there. As Chickeneyes will proabably ( at this stage ) not be too worried about resolving LAN DNS addresses it's better to keep it simple and just pass the WAN DNS server addresses directly.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    14. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      chickeneyes (18-09-15)

    15. #19
      chickeneyes's Avatar
      chickeneyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing Sky's D-Link router with RT-N66U + modem

      Dear oh dear...

      Ok well I think I now have everything set in the Asus as you have suggested. To be sure, here are the relevant screens:

      LAN: Imgur: The most awesome images on the Internet
      DHCP: Imgur: The most awesome images on the Internet
      WAN: Imgur: The most awesome images on the Internet

      Let me know if anything there looks wrong, but I suspect the error is in the TD-8817 setup. Here are a few screens of how it's set up:

      Status: Imgur: The most awesome images on the Internet
      Internet: Imgur: The most awesome images on the Internet
      LAN: Imgur: The most awesome images on the Internet
      NAT: Imgur: The most awesome images on the Internet
      DMZ: Imgur: The most awesome images on the Internet

      Any glaring errors there? Thanks again.

    16. #20
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + pfSense 2.4b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,721
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 127 Times in 120 Posts

      Re: Replacing Sky's D-Link router with RT-N66U + modem

      It all looks right to me with a quick scan, but I'm a fibre user and it's a long time since I connected using adsl so that bit has been put in my brains recycle bin.

      Isitme should take a look and see if he can see anything obvious, the only thing that I saw that may be incorrect is the IP Common options, use default route, not something I have seen before, try setting it to on and see if that makes a difference. It's connecting just not getting an address, are you sure you have your password and username correct?
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    17. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      chickeneyes (18-09-15)

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION