Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    able to download but not surf!

    This is a discussion on able to download but not surf! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; cut the long story short, i finally got the Sky BB service running on my end last night after nearly ...

    1. #1
      vygec's Avatar
      vygec is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      able to download but not surf!

      cut the long story short, i finally got the Sky BB service running on my end last night after nearly 2 months!..(sort of).
      Basically i have had p2p software (azureus) running in the background which is constantly downloading with no glitches- although it be a bit slow. However when i try to surf, randomly this cuts out, i.e page not found errors. but the p2p app is constantly downloading- and never stops. This happens very often, i.e every 10 minutes or so, and could be out for a few hours or so. Resetting the router somethimes helps, at other times makes no difference.

      Have checked over cabling, everything is fine, have even tested via the test socket behind the master socket.

      Is the problem on my end or on sky's? i have tried a laptop to eliminate the problem being on my desktop, and i get the same results on that as well.
      Hope this made sense

      Line stats:
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7776 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 24.0 db 13.5 db
      Noise Margin 5.8 db 21.0 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Bob75's Avatar
      Bob75 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: High Wycombe
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Chiltern Hills
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi have you turned off Upnp in the router?

    4. #3
      Jackson_50's Avatar
      Jackson_50 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re:

      Try this to improve the 'page cannot be displayed' error.

      Click start,
      Control panel,
      Network connections,
      Using Ethernet? Right click on Lan Connection or Local area connection
      Using Wireless? Right click on the wireless internet connection
      Choose properties,
      On the properties window, select Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)
      When selected, click the properties button you see underneath,
      Change DNS to "Use the following DNS address's"
      Primary DNS address = 212.135.1.36
      Alternate DNS = 195.40.1.36
      Click OK, then click on close to close the network connection properties.


      If this still fails find a more stable DNS server address from here. http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/dns.htm

      Good luck.

    5. #4
      vygec's Avatar
      vygec is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      tried the different dns settings, worked like a treat for a while, then back to square one again

    6. #5
      Amaboknaai's Avatar
      Amaboknaai is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276 Camberley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Copped Hall
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Can you "surf" using an IP address as opposed to the FQDN?

      If so, then it is your DNS settings.

      do a traceroute through to www.bbc.co.uk (command line tracert www.bbc.co.uk)
      do a traceroute through to 212.58.224.35 (this is bbc.co.uk's (V)IP address)
      nslookup 212.58.224.35 - if this fails to resolve then try opening up a command line and typing ipconfig /flushdns and reboot your PC.

      Report back...

    7. #6
      TheWhizzz's Avatar
      TheWhizzz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gravesend
      Broadband ISP: 02
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Gravesend
      Posts
      606
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      try capping ur upload speed in azureus sometimes it takes all the bandwith and nothing else works right click on the torrent file in azureus and slow down the upload speed worth a try or use utorrent
      Last edited by TheWhizzz; 08-11-06 at 01:37 PM.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION