Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Eci b-focus v-2fub/r rev.b on ASDL+ ?

    This is a discussion on Eci b-focus v-2fub/r rev.b on ASDL+ ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys, I've moved house and sadly my new one only have ADSL with Sky and their really bad sr102 ...

    1. #1
      joaoasilva's Avatar
      joaoasilva is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2015
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Eci b-focus v-2fub/r rev.b on ASDL+ ?

      Hi guys,


      I've moved house and sadly my new one only have ADSL with Sky and their really bad sr102 router.
      I've a Eci b-focus v-2fub/r rev.b and a router Asus rt-ac56u, do you know if it does work with ADSL+? Can anyone give me some steps how to connect it and configure the router to authenticate into Sky? (I've already have my Sky's username/password).


      Does the Eci works right out of the box? Like, connect the phone line to the Eci and the router wan to the Eci and then is just a matter of configuring the router to authenticate or do I need to Unlock the Eci or do something else?


      Thanks!


      Kind regards,
      JS


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Eci b-focus v-2fub/r rev.b on ASDL+ ?

      I doubt if it will work out of the box, or even if it is possible to use the ECI on ADSL. It may be possible but it would require a hardware hack to unlock it. The HG612 when software unlocked can be used on ADSL, instructions here - Huawei HG612 - kitz wiki

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      joaoasilva's Avatar
      joaoasilva is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2015
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Eci b-focus v-2fub/r rev.b on ASDL+ ?

      Thanks, I'll try to get my hands on a HG612. About the Asus rt-ac56u, does it need specific configs for authentication to work with Sky?

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Eci b-focus v-2fub/r rev.b on ASDL+ ?

      On ADSL I wouldn't think so. Authentication will be done by the modem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      joaoasilva's Avatar
      joaoasilva is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2015
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Eci b-focus v-2fub/r rev.b on ASDL+ ?

      Yesterday evening I got a Draytek vigor 120 for a really cheap price, hope it solves everything and puts my rt-ac56u back to work with dynamic dns and VPN and all those cool things that tiny router does!
      As far as I could see from other posts the Draytek should be just plug-N-pray, right?

      Thanks Isitme for the help.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Eci b-focus v-2fub/r rev.b on ASDL+ ?

      You will obviously have to set it up with the Sky connection details. -
      PPPoA
      Username/Password
      VPI......0
      VCI......38
      VC-Mux
      MTU....1500.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      joaoasilva's Avatar
      joaoasilva is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2015
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Eci b-focus v-2fub/r rev.b on ASDL+ ?

      Ok, great. Thanks!

    9. #8
      joaoasilva's Avatar
      joaoasilva is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2015
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Eci b-focus v-2fub/r rev.b on ASDL+ ?

      Hi,

      Latest firmware on vigor, authentication via router using ppoe and it did connect without any issues.
      Now, my stats are:
      ADSL Status Mode State Up Speed Down Speed SNR Margin Loop Att.
      ADSL2+(G.992.5) SHOWTIME 798989 3349333 3 66

      This values are quite similar to what I get with the sky router sr102 but for some reason doing a speedtest, my download speed never goes up 1 Mbps while with the sky router it goes to around 3 Mbps .

      Any ideas why?

      Thanks!

      Kind regards,
      Joao Silva


    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Eci b-focus v-2fub/r rev.b on ASDL+ ?

      If the sync speed were lower I would say it was a compatibility problem, but with a sync of 3349kbps you should be getting around 3Mb download. Not sure why you are not getting this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      joaoasilva's Avatar
      joaoasilva is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2015
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Eci b-focus v-2fub/r rev.b on ASDL+ ?

      Couldn't get anywhere... the Sky router must have a better/newer error handling or something and that's why it gets better speeds.
      Does anyone recommend any good Broadcom based modem to connect to sky? As it seems my tracert gives me a hit on bb.sky.com which should be based on a Broadcom chipset?

      Thanks!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION