Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    start up wireless problems

    This is a discussion on start up wireless problems within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, new member, wish I had found this site earlier. Eventually got on the internet but I have one problem- ...

    1. #1
      howiet01's Avatar
      howiet01 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      start up wireless problems

      Hi, new member, wish I had found this site earlier.

      Eventually got on the internet but I have one problem-

      Everytime I start the PC my wireless connection will not work so I have to right click on the wireless network connection icon at the bottom right hand corner(which has a red cross) go to 'open network connections' click on wirless connection then 'change advanced settings' and finally under the wireless networks tab I tick the 'use windows option' at the top.

      Surley you don't have to do this each time?

      Any ideas as I have set this up for my mother in law to be and want to try and keep her sweet !

      I have checked the stickies and went to page ten in this forum but no joy.

      Heeeeeeeelp


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      So your saying to connect you need to do that?

      Hmm.. Im not by my lappy atm? But isnt there an option which says "Automatically connect to this device when in reach"

      That should sort it out!

      Also welcome to the site!

    4. #3
      howiet01's Avatar
      howiet01 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for the reply, yeh everytime I need to do this

      There is a box ticked under properties for the sky wireless adapter which reads - connect when this network is in range

      ps I am using windows xp



      Quote Originally Posted by FibreOptic View Post
      So your saying to connect you need to do that?

      Hmm.. Im not by my lappy atm? But isnt there an option which says "Automatically connect to this device when in reach"

      That should sort it out!

      Also welcome to the site!
      Last edited by howiet01; 07-11-06 at 02:08 AM.

    5. #4
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      If this isnt resolved tomorrow il have a look on my lappy for ya!

      I might even do some more tutorials for connecting to wireless, seems thats becoming a problem!

      sorry cant be of more use to you know! im kinda tired - so im off! lol...
      night night!

    6. #5
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      the network your connection too should have been automatically added to the preferd networks list under wireless properties.

      Make sure its first in list and nothing else is there and once you have selected windows to manage wirless you should not need to do this again.

      have u installed the wireless software that comes with it as it sounds like its causing a conflict when starting up. if so remove it from startup by running msconfig etc post back if you get suck will post back if im not asleep later

    7. #6
      howiet01's Avatar
      howiet01 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for this. Defo first in the list with no others. The conflict idea sounds possible as it trys to connect but then after a second or two it changes to red.

      I have ran msconfig but noto sure what I need to look for?

      Quote Originally Posted by theg33k View Post
      the network your connection too should have been automatically added to the preferd networks list under wireless properties.

      Make sure its first in list and nothing else is there and once you have selected windows to manage wirless you should not need to do this again.

      have u installed the wireless software that comes with it as it sounds like its causing a conflict when starting up. if so remove it from startup by running msconfig etc post back if you get suck will post back if im not asleep later
      Last edited by howiet01; 07-11-06 at 09:11 AM.

    8. #7
      howiet01's Avatar
      howiet01 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      any joy from anyone?

    9. #8
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      hey mate just back from the sweatshop lol.

      is there a network wireless manager starting up or any other sort of network wireless utility when you start windows.

      anything from the manufacturer name in msconfig then startup. (far right)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION