Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Replacing SR102 with something else (Microtik + separate modem) - technical advice needed

    This is a discussion on Replacing SR102 with something else (Microtik + separate modem) - technical advice needed within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'm an ex-O2 customer. My newfangled SR102 sucks, even worse than the old Thompson router. I've complained about it to ...

    1. #1
      csmitheu's Avatar
      csmitheu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2015
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Replacing SR102 with something else (Microtik + separate modem) - technical advice needed

      I'm an ex-O2 customer. My newfangled SR102 sucks, even worse than the old Thompson router. I've complained about it to Sky to no avail. Periodically it locks up, refuses to respond via the web interface and snuffs it periodically. Power cycling it fixes it instantly but it's doing it 5 times a day. Sky replaced it and the new one did it as well. That was as far as they went. The WAN interface is still up and operational as their test routines still work fine so they say there is no problem and refuse to help further assuming I'm a wally. No difference if you use wired ethernet or WiFi. Various conversations and the highest level person I could talk to doesn't even know what a packet is.

      Now I'm not a wally. Not wishing to give up on such a thing, I fired up wireshark and watched the packets on the wire and used tcpdump on a remote system I have access to. Basically a few bytes are send successfully, then the TCP connection is dropped. Same story every time. This plays havoc with Windows' network detection as the packets that it sends are smaller than when they drop so windows thinks the network is up even though the router is nuking the packets. I tried from an OpenBSD host as well on the LAN to eliminate Windows from the picture too.

      Consequentially I'm going through periods of pain, only softened by the sweet giffgaff tether to my phone.

      So, the SR102 is a lemon and that leaves me with the only option which is to replace it with something usable until the contract runs out.

      So I'm looking at a Microtik RB951 and using a separate modem as an ADSL/PPPoE bridge.

      Now there seems to be lots of conflicting info on what Sky actually use. Is it a PPPoA or PPPoE or MER or what? There's also some MER nasty with DHCP 60/61 going on and MAC cloning. Is there anything official that points out what I need to consider before I splash the cash on some kit.

      Either that or should I just cut my losses, pay up for the rest of the year, get my MAC code and grab Zen/Andrews and Arnold in and take this SR102 outside and punish it for its sins?

      Any technical opinion, information or ideas welcome.
      Last edited by csmitheu; 11-08-15 at 01:20 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Replacing SR102 with something else (Microtik + separate modem) - technical advice needed

      Now there seems to be lots of conflicting info on what Sky actually use. Is it a PPPoA or PPPoE or MER or what?
      On ADSL Sky at one time used a mixture of PPPoA and MER. Since the introduction of Fibre they have gradually dropped the MER and I think all ADSL lines now use PPPoA. Option 61 is only used on Fibre to authenticate with the Sky server. It has no use on ADSL.

      As for replacing the SR102 any ADSL2+ router will do, there is no need to clone MACs. The username and password are all that is required. You can use a separate ADSL2+ Modem if you wish. In which case any non ADSL router can be used to connect.


      You can check what your line is on by looking at the Status page of the router or on the Statistics pane.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      csmitheu's Avatar
      csmitheu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2015
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing SR102 with something else (Microtik + separate modem) - technical advice needed

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      On ADSL Sky at one time used a mixture of PPPoA and MER. Since the introduction of Fibre they have gradually dropped the MER and I think all ADSL lines now use PPPoA. Option 61 is only used on Fibre to authenticate with the Sky server. It has no use on ADSL.

      As for replacing the SR102 any ADSL2+ router will do, there is no need to clone MACs. The username and password are all that is required. You can use a separate ADSL2+ Modem if you wish. In which case any non ADSL router can be used to connect.


      You can check what your line is on by looking at the Status page of the router or on the Statistics pane.
      Perfect. Thanks for your reply.

      It's PPPoA by the looks. Now to source a decent ADSL2+ modem. I'm going with the separate modem/router approach as all of the integrated modem routers appear to be poorly maintained and insecure. Plus RouterOS on the Mikrotik routers allows for guest networks on separate VLANs and QoS to stop the kids using up everything on Stampy Longnose videos while I'm working.

    5. #4
      CompanionCube's Avatar
      CompanionCube is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2015
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Replacing SR102 with something else (Microtik + separate modem) - technical advice needed

      Mikrotik are nice. Bet RouterOS is Linux (or BSD) under the hood though.

    6. #5
      csmitheu's Avatar
      csmitheu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2015
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing SR102 with something else (Microtik + separate modem) - technical advice needed

      Quote Originally Posted by CompanionCube View Post
      Mikrotik are nice. Bet RouterOS is Linux (or BSD) under the hood though.
      It's Linux plus some custom bits chucked over the top.

      I wish someone did nice, cheap embedded BSD routers however.
      Last edited by csmitheu; 11-08-15 at 01:20 AM.

    7. #6
      csmitheu's Avatar
      csmitheu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2015
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing SR102 with something else (Microtik + separate modem) - technical advice needed

      Latent reply. I canned Sky, paid up early and got Zen in. Everything works perfectly over the same cable pair now. Definitely Sky equipment and network.

    8. #7
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,109
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts

      Re: Replacing SR102 with something else (Microtik + separate modem) - technical advice needed

      Pity you left, but good shout on Mikrotik - I've got an RB2011 in my rack.
      Current Sync 79999/19999

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION