Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 26 of 26

    Help please

    This is a discussion on Help please within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; My connection does exactly the same. Luckily ( knowing how crap Adsl problems can be ) I kept my NTL ...

    1. #21
      Holimozes's Avatar
      Holimozes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: West Worthing
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      My connection does exactly the same. Luckily ( knowing how crap Adsl problems can be ) I kept my NTL cable going until I was happy with Sky.
      The Sky 16Mb is a heap of rubbish. First it did not connect properly at all and disconnected every few minutes. Have now setup using only the test socket on the NTE and situation is a little better. Now does not pretend to be at 14Mb any longer but 10Mb instead. Still cuts out occasionally. General operation - compared to the 2Mb NTL Cable is absolutely terrible. ADSL Speed tests indicate 8Mb Link. 8Mb ? I am paying for 16Mb not 8Mb.

      But in my opinion if I switch my connection between my NTL and Sky I can visibly see that the Sky is considerably slower than NTL 2Mb!!!!

      Bottom line is that the Line/ADSL link is not a good enough quality or there is a fault on the line. All the Stats in the world mean nothing. It either works or it does not. You don't pay for stats you pay for a level of service!!!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Hi Holi

      I know its not what you want to hear, but its up to 16mb, which greatly depends on your line and distance from the exchange.

      When you tried the master socket, did you unscrew the faceplate and try in the test socket?

      as in this tutorial http://www.skyuser.co.uk/index.php?page=mastersocket




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #23
      Skyed's Avatar
      Skyed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky+
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Still not working. Do you guys think tier 3 can help? Or are they just going to say the stats shown by your router (as i have published before) are fine and thats all they can do?

    5. #24
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      @Skyed

      As I pointed out a few posts back your stats aren't that good. You're connecting at 8000kbps but with your attenuation it should be more like 15000. Noise on your line is the common suspect for this but to rule out at least the most obvious cause (your internal wiring) you really need to connect to your test socket behind your mastersocket and see if there's a significant difference. If there is then you can do a lot yourself to fix this.

      However, you also say that you are getting really poor download speeds (210kbps). I doubt this is purely noise related and suspect there is some problem at your exchange - maybe a faulty card - who knows?

      After you've covered everything in your control the next stop is Sky/BT. Sky Tier 3 are very good and will get to the bottom of this. Not a lot of fun trying to get hold of them though but apparently their response times are improving.

    6. #25
      Skyed's Avatar
      Skyed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky+
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cheers for your help guys once i have sorted it i will let everyone know how to sort similar problems out.

    7. #26
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      you may be on adsl2 and as such if you come through to tier3 , then they shall probably change it to adsl and then cap it at 8mb and see if you get a uber stable connection

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION