Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    not on line try again

    This is a discussion on not on line try again within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; ok not a tech person but if i leave the internet for awhile then go back and open internet explorer ...

    1. #1
      smokie's Avatar
      smokie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question not on line try again

      ok not a tech person but if i leave the internet for awhile then go back
      and open internet explorer get the message (not connected work offline
      or click to try again)
      when i click try again it works fine

      anyone else had this problem
      i know im right " she told me i was "


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Hi Smokey

      Have you checked your internet options to make sure you don't have dial a connection ticked?

      Make sure it says never dial a connection.

      Also in your router settings, make sure in Basic Settings it is

      Idle Timeout (In Minutes) 0




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      LyndyLou's Avatar
      LyndyLou is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rayleigh (EARAY)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      87
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Same Problem

      Can someone please tell me where to find basic settings on router

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Lyndy

      Do you know how to get into the router via your browser?

      If not:

      type in 192.168.0.1 in your browser and then hit enter

      username: admin password: sky

      Basic settings should be listed on the left hand side near the top




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      smokie's Avatar
      smokie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question

      there is no basic settings listed on my router on the left??
      i know im right " she told me i was "

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      ooops my bad, mine aint a Sky branded router sorry

      disregard my info then




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      LyndyLou's Avatar
      LyndyLou is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rayleigh (EARAY)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      87
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
      No basic settings listed for me either. Does that mean we can't stop router from disconnecting.

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Not in order of the posts:

      The Sky router doesn't allow you to set idle time in the admin pages. From memory I think I recall when having looked at the config file that there is a parameter set to zero idle time so that shouldn't matter in any case.

      There are a number of reasons why something else may be causing the disconnect when idle.

      First thing to look at (as NewsreadeR suggests) is internet options (control panel/internet options/connections). If you have a dial up connection here then make sure it's not set to disconnect when idle. Then select never dial a connection.

      Next up would be to look at the properties of your network card and make sure that you've not set Windows power management to "turn off this device to save power".

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION